ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
Prepared in accordance with
Order of the Minister of Public Finance no. 2844/2016 for the approval of Accounting regulations in
accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted by the European Union
and
according to the provisions of art.63 of Law 24/2017, annex 15 to the Financial Supervisory Authority
Regulation No. 5/2018 and Bucharest Stock Exchange Code
CONTENTS
PAGE
SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
Independent auditor's report
1 – 4
Separate statement of comprehensive income
5
Separate statement of financial position
6
Separate statement of cash flows
7
Separate statement of changes in equity
8 – 9
Notes to separate financial statements
10 – 62
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
The notes attached are an integral part of the separate financial statements.
5
Note
Period of
12 months
ended at
December 31
2023
Period of
12 months ended at
December 31
2022
(restated)
Revenue
22
195,013,303
225,964,727
Finance income
1,070,840
638,614
Other net incomes and expenses
22
(14,567,429)
4,471,866
Change in inventories of finished goods and work in progress
7,841,706
17,222,428
Capitalised workings
2,219,694
2,229,197
Raw materials and consumables used
23
(102,147,473)
(123,780,118)
Emloyees benefits expense
23,26
(39,300,725)
(36,050,893)
Depreciation and amortization expenses
23
(33,639,220)
(15,043,289)
Other expenses
23
(52,616,839)
(49,657,259)
Finance costs
24
(461,737)
(1,129,564)
Profit/(Loss) before tax
(36,587,880)
24,865,711
Income Tax
25
5,554,791
(1,553,418)
Profit/(Loss) of the year
(31,033,088)
23,312,293
Other comprehensive income
of which:
Items which will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss :
- Surplus from the revaluation of property, plant and
equipment
249,333
-
- Deferred tax recognized in equity
25
(39,893)
-
Other comprehensive income
(30,823,648)
23,312,293
Earnings per share
28
(0.0459)
0.0345
These separate financial statements have been approved to be issued by management at March 21, 2024:
DANIELA-ADI CUCU
CRISTIAN RADU
General Manager
Chief Financial Officer
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
The notes attached are an integral part of the separate financial statements.
6
Note
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
January 1
2022
ASSETS
(restated)
(restated)
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
5
284,561,365
309,248,377
319,558,500
Investment property
6
17,709,588
16,573,349
14,649,783
Intangible assets
7
566,310
787,901
141,598
Investments in affiliated entities
9
842,008
841,908
841,908
Other non-current assets
10
6,606,482
9,920,728
14,540,480
Rights of Use Assets
8
1,399,694
2,160,053
1,433,898
Total fixed assets
311,685,446
339,532,316
351,166,167
Current assets
Inventories
11
18,715,189
27,357,022
22,234,669
Trade Recievables
12
35,380,716
63,443,787
64,086,049
Cash and cash equivalents
14
25,138,900
10,713,669
2,923,410
Other current assets
13
1,666,030
1,699,960
2,069,666
Current tax recievable
25
1,703,829
1,055,191
1,112,250
Total current assets
82,604,665
104,269,629
92,426,044
Total assets
394,290,111
443,801,945
443,592,211
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital
15
67,603,870
67,603,870
67,603,870
Reserves and other equity items
16
215,108,527
196,462,928
216,140,275
Retained earnings
17
63,035,361
115,884,803
72,895,162
Total equity attributable to the shareholders
345,747,758
379,951,600
356,639,307
Long-term debts
Trade in other payables
20
867,718
700,176
975,819
Investment subsidies
18
3,757,433
3,920,651
4,083,869
Deferred tax liabilities
25
15,983,096
22,429,646
23,318,956
Lease liabilities
8
724,064
1,299,749
794,234
Total long-term debt
21,332,310
28,350,222
29,172,878
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
20
24,920,540
32,243,773
54,594,629
Investment subsidies
18
163,219
163,219
163,219
Provisions
19
1,405,436
2,199,338
2,341,163
Lease liabilities
8
720,847
893,792
681,015
Total current liabilities
27,210,043
35,500,123
57,780,025
Total liabilities
48,542,353
63,850,345
86,952,904
Total equity and liabilities
394,290,111
443,801,945
443,592,211
These separate financial statements have been approved to be issued by management at March 21, 2024:
DANIELA-ADI CUCU
CRISTIAN RADU
General Manager
Chief Financial Officer
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
The notes attached are an integral part of the separate financial statements.
7
Note
Period of
12 months ended at
December 31
2023
Period of
12 months ended at
December 31
2022
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash receipts from customers
233,296,622
227,029,562
Payments to suppliers
(131,789,588)
(134,594,654)
Payments to employees
(37,799,811)
(34,862,886)
Other operating activities
(39,327,718)
(24,832,968)
Cash generated by / (used in) the operating activities
24,379,505
32,739,054
(1,469)
(1,580,290)
(609,409)
(2,385,670)
Interest paid
Profit tax paid
Net cash generated by / (used in) operating activities
22,797,746
29,743,975
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
(5,226,304)
(382,590)
Proceeds on disposal of fixed assets
29,510
50,300
Interest recieved
467,121
142,286
Dividends received
534,796
492,313
Net Cash generated by /(used in) investing activities
(4,194,877)
302,310
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from loans
30
1,964,851
32,718,453
Loans repayments
30
(1,964,851)
(53,609,747)
Repayment of lease liability
30
(1,365,498)
(1,257,256)
Interest paid
30
(91,012)
(96,097)
Dividends paid
(2,721,128)
(11,379)
Net cash generated by / (used in) financing activities
(4,177,638)
(22,256,026)
Net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents
14,425,232
7,790,259
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period
14
10,713,669
2,923,410
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period
14
25,138,900
10,713,669
These separate financial statements have been approved to be issued by management at March 21, 2024:
DANIELA-ADI CUCU
CRISTIAN RADU
General Manager
Chief Financial Officer
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
The notes attached are an integral part of the separate financial statements.
8
Share
capital
Retained
earnings
Revaluation
reserves
tangible assets
Other
elements
Legal
reserve
Deferred tax
recognized in
reserves
Total equity
Balance as at January 01, 2023 (previously reported)
67,603,870
120,493,248
149,935,370
57,975,275
12,541,942
(23,989,660)
384,560,045
Balance as at January 01, 2023 (restated)
67,603,870
115,884,803
149,935,370
57,975,275
12,541,942
(23,989,660)
379,951,600
Total result related to the period:
Profit or loss for the financial year
-
(31,033,088)
-
-
-
-
(31,033,088)
Other comprehensive income:
(18,436,160)
(3,894,906)
21,850,899
689,607
209,443
Net surplus from revaluation of fixed assets
-
-
249,333
-
-
-
249,333
Deferred tax related to revaluation
-
-
-
-
-
(39,893)
(39,893)
Legal reserve and other reserves
-
(1,401,865)
-
1,401,865
-
-
-
Transfer of reserves to retained earnings
-
4,144,240
(4,144,240)
-
-
-
-
Transfer of related deferred tax from revlauation reserve to
retained earnings
-
(663,078)
-
-
-
663,078
-
Transfer net profit to reserves
(20,449,034)
-
20,449,034
-
Other elements
-
(66,422)
-
-
-
66,422
Total result related to the period:
-
(49,469,248)
(3,894,906)
21,850,899
-
689,607
(30,823,651)
Transactions with shareholders, recorded directly in equity:
Dividends distributed to shareholders
-
(3,380,194)
-
-
-
-
(3,380,194)
Other elements
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Balance at December 31, 2023
67,603,870
63,035,365
146,040,464
79,826,174
12,541,942
(23,300,053)
345,747,758
These separate financial statements have been approved to be issued by management at March 21, 2024:
DANIELA-ADI CUCU
CRISTIAN RADU
General Manager
Chief Financial Officer
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
The notes attached are an integral part of the separate financial statements.
9
Share
capital
Retained
earnings
Revaluation
reserves
tangible assets
Other
elements
Legal
reserve
Deferred tax
recognized in
reserves
Total equity
Balance as at January 01, 2022 (restated)
67,603,870
75,584,806
154,178,085
66,840,830
19,789,854
(24,668,494)
359,328,951
Adjustments (Note 4.3)
-
(2,689,644)
-
-
-
-
(2,689,644)
Balance as at 01 January 2022 (restated)
67,603,870
72,895,163
154,178,085
66,840,830
19,789,854
(24,668,494)
356,639,307
Total result related to the period:
Profit or loss for the financial year
-
23,312,293
-
-
-
-
23,312,294
Other comprehensive income:
-
19,677,347
(4,242,715)
(8,865,555)
(7,147,912)
678,834
-
Legal reserve
-
-
-
(1,401,965)
1,401,965
-
-
Transfer of reserves to retained earnings
-
4,242,715
(4,242,715)
-
-
-
-
Transfer of related deferred tax from revlauation reserve
to retained earnings
-
(678,834)
-
-
-
678,834
-
Transfer of reserves and inflation adjustment to retained
earnings
-
16,113,467
-
(7,463,590)
(8,649,877)
-
-
Total result related to the period:
-
42,989,640
(4,242,715)
(8,865,555)
(7,247,912)
678,834
23,312,294
Transactions with shareholders, recorded directly in equity:
Dividends distributed to shareholders
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Other elements
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Balance as at December 31, 2022 (restated)
67,603,870
115,884,803
149,935,370
57,975,275
12,541,942
(23,989,660)
379,951,600
These separate financial statements have been approved to be issued by management at March 21, 2024:
DANIELA-ADI CUCU
CRISTIAN RADU
General Manager
Chief Financial Officer
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
10
1. GENERAL INFORMATION
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA is a company organized according to Romanian legislation that was founded in 1930 and operates in
several fields, the most important being:
• production in the field of energy efficiency;
• rental of premises for offices, industrial premises, land and provision of utilities.
• electricity supply activity;
• production of electricity from renewable sources (produced in low-power hydroelectric plants);
Electromagnetica's production processes and products have been certified in accordance with international standards for quality
assurance. The main products are as follows:
• LED lighting systems
• electric car charging stations
• electrical and electronic subassemblies, automotive, etc
• metal and plastic subassemblies
• railway traffic safety equipment
The headquarters of the company is located in Calea Rahovei no.266-268, 5
th
district, Bucharest.
Electromagnetica is listed on the Bucharest Stock Exchange (symbol ELMA).Prices per share can be analyzed as follows:
2023
2022
- minimum price
0.1460
0.1010
- maximum price
0.2240
0.1460
- average price
0.1856
0.1253
The evolution of the average number of employees of Electromagnetica was as follows:
2023
2022
Average number of employees
350
368
These separate financial statements of Electromagnetica have been authorized for issuance by management on March 13,
2024.
2. BASICS OF PREPARATION
Declaration of conformity
The company's separate financial statements were prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards
adopted by the European Union ("IFRS") in force at the company's reporting date, namely 31 December 2023 and in accordance
with the provisions of the Order of the Minister of Public Finance no. 2844/2016, for the approval of accounting regulations in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, applicable to companies whose securities are admitted to trading on a
regulated market, with subsequent amendments and clarifications. These provisions comply with the requirements of International
Financial Reporting Standards adopted by the European Union.
The Company also prepares consolidated financial statements, as it holds investments in subsidiaries.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
11
2. BASICS OF PREPARATION (continued)
Declaration of conformity (continued)
The details of the company's investments in subsidiaries as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 are as follows:
December 31, 2023
Branch name
Number of
titles
Percentage of
ownership and
voting rights (%)
Value
Electromagnetica Prestserv SRL
300
100%
30,000
Electromagnetica Fire SRL
800
100%
80,000
Procetel SA
42,483
96,548%
732,008
TOTAL
842,008
December 31, 2022
Branch name
No,
titles
Percentage of
ownership and
voting rights (%)
Value
Electromagnetica Prestserv SRL
300
100%
30,000
Electromagnetica Fire SRL
799
99,875%
79,900
Procetel SA
42,483
96,548%
732,008
TOTAL
841,908
During 2023, Electromagnetica acquired a share of Electromagnetica Fire SRL at the value of 100 RON, thus becoming the sole
shareholder with 100% ownership.
Financial statements are available on the website www.eletromagnetica.ro within the applicable legal term.
Principle of continuity of activity
The financial statements were prepared based on the principle of business continuity, which implies that the company will be able
to realize its assets and pay off its debts under normal business conditions.
Basics of preparation
Separate financial statements were prepared on the basis of historical cost, with the exception of fixed assets and fixed
investments that are presented using the revaluation method. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of consideration
made in return for assets.
Functional and presentation currency
These separate financial statements are presented in RON, which is the functional currency of the Company.
Foreign currency
Transactions denominated in foreign currency are recorded in RON at the official exchange rate as of the settlement date of the
transaction. The monetary assets and liabilities recorded in foreign currency at the date of the Financial Statement are expressed in
RON at the rate of that day. Gains or losses from their settlement and the conversion of monetary assets and liabilities
denominated in foreign currency using the exchange rate at the end of the period under review shall be recognised in the year-end
result. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are valued at historical cost in foreign currency are recorded inron at the exchange
rate from the date of the transaction. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency that are measured at
fair value are recorded in RON at the rate of the date on which the fair value was determined.
Conversion differences are shown in the profit or loss account.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
12
2. BASICS OF PREPARATION (continued)
Foreign currency (continued)
The exchange rates at the end of the period of the main currencies were as follows:
Exchange rate
December 31
2023
Exchange rate
December 31
2022
EUR exchange rate at the end of period
4.9746
4.9474
USD exchange rate at the end of period
4.4958
4.6346
The preparation of financial statements in accordance with the IFRS adopted by the European Union implies on the part of
management the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies, as well as the reported value
of assets, liabilities, income and expenses.
The estimates and associated reasoning are based on historical data and other factors considered to be eloquent in the
circumstances and the result of these factors forms the basis for the reasoning used to determine the carrying amount of assets
and liabilities for which no other valuation sources are available. Actual results may differ from estimated values.
Estimates and judgments are reviewed periodically. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the
estimate is revised, if the revision affects only that period, or in the current period and future periods, if the revision affects both
the current and future periods.
The effect of the change related to the current period is recognized as income or expense in the current period. If any, the effect on
future periods is recognized as income or expense in those future periods.
The company's management believes that any differences from these estimates will not have a significant influence on the financial
statements in the near future, for each estimate applying the principle of prudence.
Estimates and assumptions are primarily used for impairment adjustments of non-current assets, estimation of the useful life of
fixed assets, for impairment adjustments of receivables and inventories, for provisions, for recognition of deferred tax assets.
In accordance with IAS 36, intangible and tangible assets are analyzed to identify whether they show impairment indications at the
balance sheet date. If the net carrying value of an asset is greater than its recoverable value, an impairment loss is recognised to
reduce the net carrying value of that asset to the level of recoverable value. If the grounds for recognising the impairment loss
disappear in subsequent periods, the net carrying amount of the asset is increased to the level of the net carrying amount, which
would have been determined if no impairment loss had been recognised.
The assessment for the impairment of receivables is conducted individually and globally, by categories of receivables with similar
characteristics and is based on management's best estimate of the present value of the cash flows expected to be received. The
company reviews its trade and other receivables on an annual basis of its financial position to assess whether it needs to record an
impairment in value in the profit and loss account. Management's professional reasoning is particularly necessary for estimating
value and coordinating future cash flows when determining impairment loss. These estimates are based on assumptions about
several factors, and actual results may differ, leading to future changes in adjustments.
By their nature, unforeseen situations will be clarified when the potential future events that may generate them occur. Assessing
these situations inherently involves the use of significant assumptions and estimates about the occurrence and outcome of future
events.
Deferred tax assets are recognized for tax losses insofar as it is likely that there will be taxable profit from which losses can be
covered. It is necessary to exercise professional reasoning to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised,
based on probability in terms of the period and level of future taxable profit, as well as future tax planning strategies.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
13
3. APLICATION OF NEW AND REVISED INTERNATIONAL REPORTING STANDARDS
New and amended IFRS Accounting Standards that are effective for the current year
In the current year, the Company has applied a number of amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and adopted by the EU that are mandatorily effective for reporting period that begins on or
after 1 January 2023. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures or on the amounts reported in these
financial statements.
Standard
Title
IFRS 17
New standard IFRS 17 “Insurance Contracts” including the June 2020 and December 2021 Amendments to IFRS
17
Amendments to IAS 1
Disclosure of Accounting Policies
Amendments to IAS 8
Definition of Accounting Estimates
Amendments to IAS 12
Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction
Amendments to IAS 12
International Tax Reform — Pillar Two Model Rules*
* exception specified in amendments to IAS 12 (that an entity does not recognise and does not disclose information about deferred
tax assets and liabilities related to the OECD pillar two income taxes) is applicable immediately upon issuance of the amendments
and retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8. The remaining disclosure requirements are required for annual reporting periods
beginning on or after 1 January 2023.
New and revised IFRS Accounting Standards in issue and adopted by the EU but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Company has not applied the following revised IFRS Accounting
Standards that have been issued by IASB and adopted by EU but are not yet effective:
Standard
Title
Effective date
Amendments to IFRS 16
Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback
1 January 2024
Amendments to IAS 1
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current and Non-
current Liabilities with Covenants
1 January 2024
New and revised IFRS Accounting Standards in issue but not adopted by the EU
At present, IFRS as adopted by the EU do not significantly differ from IFRS adopted by the International Accounting Standards Board
(IASB) except for the following new standards and amendments to the existing standards, which were not adopted by the EU as at
December,31 2023:
Standard
Title
EU adoption status
Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS
7
Supplier Finance Arrangements
(IASB effective date: 1 January 2024)
Not yet adopted by EU
Amendments to IAS 21
Lack of Exchangeability
(IASB effective date: 1 January 2025)
Not yet adopted by EU
IFRS 14
Regulatory Deferral Accounts
(IASB effective date: 1 January 2016)
the European Commission has decided
not to launch the endorsement process
of this interim standard and to wait for
the final standard
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS
28
Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its
Associate or Joint Venture and further amendments (effective
date deferred by IASB indefinitely but earlier application
permitted)
Endorsement process postponed
indefinitely until the research project on
the equity method has been concluded
The Company do not expect that the adoption of the Standards listed above will have a material impact on the financial
statements of the Company in future periods
Hedge accounting for a portfolio of financial assets and liabilities whose principles have not been adopted by the EU remains
unregulated. According to the Company’s estimates, the application of hedge accounting to a portfolio of financial assets or
liabilities pursuant to IAS 39: “Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement” would not significantly impact the financial
statements, if applied as at the balance sheet date.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
14
3. APLICATION OF NEW AND REVISED INTERNATIONAL REPORTING STANDARDS (continued)
BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW AND REVISED STANDARDS:
• IFRS 17 “Insurance Contracts” issued by IASB on 18 May 2017. The new standard requires insurance liabilities to be measured
at a current fulfillment value and provides a more uniform measurement and presentation approach for all insurance
contracts. These requirements are designed to achieve the goal of a consistent, principle-based accounting for insurance
contracts. IFRS 17 supersedes IFRS 4 “Insurance Contracts” and related interpretations while applied. Amendments to IFRS 17
“Insurance Contracts” issued by IASB on 25 June 2020 defer the date of initial application of IFRS 17 by two years to annual
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023. Additionally, the amendments issued on 25 June 2020 introduce simplifications
and clarifications of some requirements in the Standard and provide additional reliefs when applying IFRS 17 for the first time.
• Amendments to IFRS 16 “Leases” - Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback issued by IASB on 22 September 2022. Amendments
to IFRS 16 require a seller-lessee to subsequently measure lease liabilities arising from a leaseback in a way that it does not
recognise any amount of the gain or loss that relates to the right of use it retains. The new requirements do not prevent a
seller-lessee from recognising in profit or loss any gain or loss relating to the partial or full termination of a lease.
• Amendments to IFRS 17 “Insurance contracts” - Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative Information issued by
IASB on 9 December 2021. It is a narrow-scope amendment to the transition requirements of IFRS 17 for entities that first apply
IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 at the same time.
• Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Disclosure of Accounting Policies issued by IASB on 12
February 2021. Amendments require entities to disclose their material accounting policies rather than their significant
accounting policies and provide guidance and examples to help preparers in deciding which accounting policies to disclose in
their financial statements.
• Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current issued
by IASB on 23 January 2020 and Amendments to IAS 1 “Presentation of Financial Statements” - Non-current Liabilities with
Covenants issued by IASB on 31 October 2022. Amendments issued on January 2020 provide more general approach to the
classification of liabilities under IAS 1 based on the contractual arrangements in place at the reporting date. Amendments
issued on October 2022 clarify how conditions with which an entity must comply within twelve months after the reporting
period affect the classification of a liability and set the effective date for both amendments to annual periods beginning on or
after 1 January 2024.
• Amendments to IAS 7 “Statement of Cash Flows” and IFRS 7 “Financial Instruments: Disclosures” - Supplier Finance
Arrangements issued by IASB on 25 May 2023. Amendments add disclosure requirements, and ‘signposts’ within existing
disclosure requirements to provide qualitative and quantitative information about supplier finance arrangements.
• Amendments to IAS 8 “Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors” - Definition of Accounting
Estimates issued by IASB on 12 February 2021. Amendments focus on accounting estimates and provide guidance how to
distinguish between accounting policies and accounting estimates.
• Amendments to IAS 12 “Income Taxes” - Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction
issued by IASB on 6 May 2021. According to amendments, the initial recognition exemption does not apply to transactions in
which both deductible and taxable temporary differences arise on initial recognition that result in the recognition of equal
deferred tax assets and liabilities.
• Amendments to IAS 12 “Income Taxes” - International Tax Reform — Pillar Two Model Rules issued by IASB on 23 May 2023.
The amendments introduced a temporary exception to the accounting for deferred taxes arising from jurisdictions
implementing the global tax rules and disclosure requirements about company’s exposure to income taxes arising from the
reform, particularly before legislation implementing the rules is in effect.
• Amendments to IAS 21 “The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates” - Lack of Exchangeability issued by IASB on 15 August
2023. Amendments contain guidance to specify when a currency is exchangeable and how to determine the exchange rate when
it is not.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
15
3. APLICATION OF NEW AND REVISED INTERNATIONAL REPORTING STANDARDS (continued)
BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW AND REVISED STANDARDS (continued):
• IFRS 14 “Regulatory Deferral Accounts” issued by IASB on 30 January 2014. This standard is intended to allow entities that are
first-time adopters of IFRS, and that currently recognise regulatory deferral accounts in accordance with their previous GAAP, to
continue to do so upon transition to IFRS.
• Amendments to IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” and IAS 28 “Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures” - Sale
or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture issued by IASB on 11 September 2014. The
amendments address a conflict between the requirements of IAS 28 and IFRS 10 and clarify that in a transaction involving an
associate or joint venture the extent of gain or loss recognition depends on whether the assets sold or contributed constitute a
business.
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS
4.1. Significant accounting policies
The main accounting policies are presented below:
Short-term classification versus long-term classification of assets and liabilities
The Company presents its assets and liabilities in the statement of financial position as classified short /long term.
An asset is classified as short-term (net) if:
- expects to capitalize on the asset, or intends to sell or use it during the normal operating cycle;
- it is held primarily for trading purposes;
- expects to value the asset within 12 months after the reporting date; or
- the asset represents cash or cash equivalents whose use is not restricted to be exchanged or used to settle a liability for
a period of at least 12 months after the reporting period.
All other assets are classified as long-term (non-current assets).
A debt is classified as short-term (current) if:
- it is expected to be settled in the normal operating cycle of the company;
- it is owned for the main purpose of being traded;
- it is settled within 12 months after the reporting date;
- there is no unconditional right to defer debt settlement for at least 12 months after the reporting date.
The company classifies all other liabilities as long term.
Fair value
Fair value is the price that could be received from the sale of an asset or paid to transfer a liability in a transaction in the normal
course of business between market participants at the valuation date.
Fair value measurement is based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either:
- in the main asset and debt market
- in the absence of a main market, the most advantageous market for an asset or liability.
The Company evaluates the fair value of an asset or liability based on assumptions that market participants would use when pricing
the asset or liability, assuming that participants act to achieve maximum economic benefit.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
16
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Fair value (continued)
The fair value measurement of a non-financial asset takes into account the ability of market participants to generate economic
benefits through the most intensive and best use of the asset or by selling it to another market participant who would in turn grant
it the most intensive and best use.
As regards valuation techniques, they shall be appropriate taking into account circumstances for which sufficient data are available
for fair value measurement, maximising the use of observable input data and minimising the use of unobservable input data.
Fair value measurement establishes a fair value hierarchy that classifies into three levels the input data for valuation techniques
used to measure fair value:
- Input data Level 1 - are quoted (unadjusted) prices on active markets for identical assets and liabilities to which the
entity has access at the valuation date. These data provide the most reliable evidence of fair value and should be
used whenever available
- Input data Level 2 - are input data different from the quoted prices included in Tier 1 that are directly or indirectly
observable for the asset or liability (e.g. quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in non-active
markets)
- Input data Level 3 - it is unobservable input data for the asset or liability. The Company shall draw up unobservable
input data on the basis of the best information available in the given circumstances which may comprise the
company's own data.
The Company's financial department determines the applicable procedures for fair value assessments such as real estate
investments, tangible assets where the fair value model is adopted.
External appraisers are involved in the valuation of tangible assets and real estate investments. This involvement is determined
annually by the finance department. The selection criteria include the appraiser's market knowledge, reputation, independence
and compliance with professional standards.
Revenue from customer contracts
Revenue from customer contracts is recognised when control of goods and services is transferred to a value that reflects the
consideration to which the company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. In general, the company
concluded that it is the main beneficiary of the revenue, since it controls the goods or services before transferring them to the
customer.
Since previous years, the company has long-term contracts with the Mayors, which are paid in installments, these according to IFRS
15 have included a significant financing component.
The company has contractual agreements agreed between the seller and the buyer by which the customer's right to return the
products for various reasons is deducted. This return of goods operation can generate several situations.
• the customer has the right to refund, in whole or in part, the amount initially paid for the goods;
• the customer may receive a discount invoice that will decrease his future payments in relation to the seller;
• the client has the right to receive another good in exchange, or
• combination of the above
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
17
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Revenue from customer contracts (continued)
In the case of transfers of goods, when there is a right of return, the company recognizes the following:
1. the proceeds for the transferred goods at the level of value to which the entity believes it is entitled, So the company will
not recognize the goods that are expected to be returned;
2. debt to be repaid; and
3. an asset, together with the related adjustment of the cost of the goods sold, to reflect the seller's right to recover the
goods from the customer in order to constitute the debt to be repaid.
The company also takes into account that it is possible that the condition of the returned goods will be much different from the one
at the time of delivery, there is even a risk that the goods can not be used in continuare.In under these conditions, the value of the
recognized asset will have to be made at the book value of the goods at the time of sale, diminished by any other depreciation of
value or necessary costs for their recovery the company will assess and adjust correctly, at the date of preparation of the financial
statements, the expected level of returns and the related debt to be returned, changing accordingly the level of
income.Furthermore, the value of the recognized asset will change whenever the amount of the liability changes or there are
indications that there is an impairment of valoare.In if the entity cannot assess the level of returns, the revenue will not be
recognized until the date on which the estimate can be reasonably made, the date that may correspond to the end of the period in
which the client has the right of return.
In the case of pre-delivery billing agreements in addition to the aforementioned conditions for a customer to gain control over a
product in a pre-delivery billing agreement, all of the following criteria must be met :
– the reason for the agreement with billing before delivery must be substantial (there must be written request of the
customer;
– the product must be distinctly identified as belonging to the customer;
– the product must be ready for physical transfer to the customer on a current basis;
– the entity delivering the product may not have the ability to use the product or assign it to another customer.
If there is an acceptance clause in the contract concluded with a client, then the moment when a client gains control over a good or
service is evaluated according to this clause.
If in the contract concluded with a client there is an acceptance clause, then the moment when a client gains control over a good or
service is evaluated according to this clause.
More details can be found in Note 22 where the main income generating activities of the company are presented.
Income from other sources
Income from other sources includes income from commodity transactions (especially energy) that are within the scope of IFRS 9
Financial Instruments, as well as rental income.
Rental income is recognised in the profit and loss account for the duration of the lease.
Dividends and interest
Dividend income is recognized when the shareholder's right to receive payment is established. Dividend income is recorded at the
gross amount that includes dividend tax, which is recognized as a current expense during the period in which the distribution was
approved.
Interest income is recognised on the basis of accrual accounting, by reference to the principal and the effective interest rate, that
rate which exactly updates the expected future cash flows over the life of the financial instrument to the net carrying amount of
the financial asset.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
18
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Leasing
Company as lessee
The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease clause at the beginning of the contract.
The Company recognizes a right of use of the asset and a corresponding lease liability in connection with all leases in which it is
lessee/user, except for short-term contracts (defined as leases for a rental period of 12 months or less) and leases of low-value
assets (less than RON 24,500).
For these leases, the company recognizes payments as operating expenses linearly over the duration of the lease.
Electromagnetics frames as leases those aimed at renting premises. Since the lease is carried out for periods of one year or more
they are treated in a unitary manner by recognising a right of use of the asset and a lease liability.
The company evaluates whether a contract is or contains a lease clause at the beginning of the contract.
Lease liability
At the start date of the lease, the company recognizes the lease liabilities, measured at present value with the marginal borrowing
rate of the lease payments, during the lease term. Payments include fixed payments minus any incentives to receive, variable lease
payments that depend on an index or rate, and amounts that are expected to be paid in the form of residual value.
The company uses a loan rate from information received from the financial-banking area.
The lease payments included in the valuation of the debt arising from the lease agreement include the following payments related
to the right to use the underlying asset during the lease that are not paid at the date of commencement of the lease:
a. fixed payments (including fixed payments to the fund), less any lease incentives receivable;
b. variable lease payments that depend on an index or rate, initially assessed on the basis of the index or rate at the start date
c. expected amounts due by the lessee on the basis of collateral related to the residual value;
d. the exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise the option); and
e. payments of lease termination penalties if the lease term reflects the lessee's exercise of a lease termination option.
Leasing debt is presented as a separate line in Statement of financial position.
The company revalues the debt arising from the lease agreement by updating the revised lease payments using a revised discount
rate, if either:
a. there is a change in the duration of the lease. The company determines the revised lease payments on the basis of a revised
lease term; or
b. there is a change in the valuation of an option to buy the underlying asset, measured against the events and circumstances
described in IFRS 16 in the context of an option to buy.
c. The company determines the revised lease payments to reflect the change in amounts due under the purchase option.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
19
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Leasing (continued)
The company revalues the debt arising from the lease agreement by updating the revised lease payments in any of the situations
below:
a. there is a change in the amounts expected to be due in accordance with the residual value guarantee. The company
determines the revised lease payments to reflect the change in amounts that are expected to be due under the residual value
guarantee.
b. there is a change in future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine those payments,
including, for example, a change reflecting changes in market rates of rents as a result of a review of market rents. The lessee
must reassess the debt arising from the lease to reflect those revised lease payments only when a change in cash flows occurs
(i.e. when the adjustment of lease payments occurs). The company determines revised lease payments for the remainder of
the lease term based on revised contract payments.
Asset use rights
Asset use rights include the initial valuation of the corresponding lease liability, lease payments made on or before the
commencement day, less lease incentives received, and any initial direct costs. They are then assessed on the basis of cost less
accrued depreciation and impairment losses.
The rights of use are amortized for the shortest period between the lease term and the useful life of the underlying asset, thus:
Asset use rights
Depreciation
duration (years)
Spaces
1-5
Means of transport
3-5
Company as lessor
The Company concludes lease contracts as lessor for the premises in buildings registered both as tangible assets and as real estate
investments.
All leases are recognized as operational leases.
Rental income from operating leases is recognised linearly over the duration of that lease.
The Company has determined, on the basis of an assessment of the terms and conditions of the agreements, such as the lease term
not constituting a major part of the economic life of the property and on the basis of the current present value of the minimum
lease payments not amounting to the fair value of the property, that it retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership
of these properties and accounts for the contracts as operating leases.
Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs consist of interest on loans that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a long
production cycle asset and are capitalised until the asset is ready for pre-determined use or sale.
All other borrowing costs are recognised as expenses in the profit and loss account of the period in which they arise.
Interest expense is recorded using the effective interest method.
During the year ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively, the company did not capitalize on interest
expense in the value of assets, as it did not take out any investment loans.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
20
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Employee benefits
Short - term benefits to employees include wages, premiums and Social Security contributions.
The Company makes payments on behalf of its employees to the Romanian state pension system, health insurance and
unemployment fund, in the course of normal activity. All employees of the company are members and have the obligation to
contribute to the pension system of the Romanian state. All related contributions are recognised in the profit and loss account of
the period when they are made. The company has no other additional obligations. Obligations with short-term benefits granted to
employees are not updated and are recognized in the profit and loss account as the related service is provided.
The Company is not engaged in any independent pension scheme and therefore has no obligations in this regard.
The Company is not employed in any other post-employment benefit system. The company has no obligations to provide
subsequent services to former or current employees.
The Company does not currently provide benefits in the form of employee participation in profit.
There is currently no plan in which the Company is required to provide benefits in the form of the entity's own shares (or other
equity instruments).
Taxation
Current corporate tax
The current payment fee is determined on the basis of the taxable profit of the year. Tax profit is different from the profit reported
in the profit and loss account because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years, and it
also excludes items that will never become taxable or deductible. The company's debt related to the current corporation tax is
calculated using tax percentages that were prescribed by law or in a bill at the end of the year. Currently the tax rate is 16%.
Deferred tax
Deferred tax is made up of temporary differences in assets and liabilities.
Deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that taxable profit is likely to be obtained in the future, after offset against
the tax loss of previous years and the income tax to be recovered.
The tax loss carried forward is included in the calculation of the deferred income tax claim.
Currently tax losses generated by companies in Romania can be recovered over a period of 7 years.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary differences.
Deferred income tax receivables and liabilities are presented net if this right exists and when they are related to the same entity
and if they are due to the same tax authority.
Current and deferred tax
Current and deferred taxes are recognized in the profit and loss statement unless they relate to items that are recognized in Other
comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the current and deferred tax are also recognized in Other comprehensive
income equity, respectively.
Value Added Tax (VAT)
Income, related expenses, assets are recognized net of VAT except:
- the situation in which the tax related to the acquisition of an asset or the provision of a service is not recoverable from
the tax authority, in which case the VAT is recognized as part of the acquisition cost of the asset or service, as the case
may be;
- where claims and liabilities are recognised with VAT included, where the net amount to be paid or recovered from the
Tax Authority is included in claims or liabilities in Statement of financial position.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
21
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Property, plant and equipment
Tangible assets are represented by land, buildings , technological equipment, apparatus and facilities, means of transportation and
others, initially recognized at the cost of acquisition or production.
The cost of purchased property, plant and equipment is represented by the amount of consideration incurred for the acquisition of
those assets as well as the amount of other costs directly attributable to bringing the assets to the location and condition necessary
for them to be able to operate in the manner desired by management.
The cost of self-built assets includes wage, material, indirect production costs and other costs directly attributable to bringing the
assets to their current location and condition.
The company opted to use for valuation after initial recognition of tangible assets the model of reassessment.
Land and buildings used in the production activity or for the supply of goods and services, or for administrative purposes are
presented in Statement of financial position at cost minus cumulative depreciation and minus cumulative impairment losses.
If the cost of the land includes costs of decommissioning, removal, restoration, these costs are amortized during the period when
benefits are obtained as a result of carrying out these costs.
Other tangible assets (equipment, appliances, installations) are measured at cost minus the cumulative depreciation and the
cumulative impairment loss.
Tangible assets in progress to be used in production or administration are valued at cost less cumulative impairment loss. These
assets are classified into the appropriate categories of property, plant and equipment when they are finished or ready to be used
for the purposes for which they were intended.
Depreciation also begins when assets are available for use.
Land and buildings are separable assets and are accounted for separately even when acquired together.
Owned land does not pay off.
The residual value, estimated useful life and amortisation method shall be reviewed at the end of each reporting period, any
change of which shall be accounted for prospectively.
For all assets acquired starting with January 1, 2015, the company opted to use as a method of depreciation, the linear method,
which involves the systematic allocation of depreciation value over the entire economic life of the assets.
The management of the company estimated the following useful life for different categories of property, plant and equipment as
appropriate:
Property, plant and equipment
Duration
(years)
Construction
20 - 100
Technological equipment
5 - 12
Measuring, control and adjustment apparatus and installations
3 - 8
Means of transport
4 - 8
Furniture, office equipment, protective equipment human values and materials
8 - 15
An item of property, plant and equipment is no longer recognised as a result of disposal or when future economic benefits are no
longer expected from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss resulting from the disposal or disposal of an item of property,
plant and equipment is determined as the difference between sales proceeds and the net book value of the asset and is recognised
in the statement of profit and loss at the date of derecognition.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
22
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Investment property
The investment properties of the Company are initially valued at cost which is formed by the purchase price plus any directly
attributable expenses (professional fees for legal services, fees for the transfer of ownership, etc.).
After initial recognition, investment properties are recognized in the financial statements at fair value. Investment property is not
depreciated, and gains or losses arising from changes in their fair value are included in the profit or loss of the period in which they
occur.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately
Intangible assets with a finite life that are purchased separately are initially recognized at cost and are subsequently accounted for
at cost minus cumulative depreciation and impairment loss. Depreciation is recognized linearly throughout their useful lives. The
useful life for this group of fixed assets is from 3 to 5 years. Their useful life and depreciation method are reviewed at the end of
each reporting period, with the effect that any changes in estimates are accounted for on a forward-looking basis.
Intangible assets with an indefinite useful life that are purchased separately are accounted for at cost less cumulative impairment
losses.
Internally generated intangible assets-research and development expenses
Expenditure on research activities shall be recognised as such during the period in which it was carried out.
An Internally Generated body immobilisation resulting from development (or from the development stage of an internal project) is
recognised if all of the following criteria have been demonstrated:
- technical feasibility necessary to complete the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale;
- intent to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it;
- ability to use or sell intangible asset;
- how intangible asset will generate likely future economic benefits;
- availability of appropriate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development of intangible asset and
its use or sale;
- ability to reliably assess costs attributable to intangible assets during its development
The value initially recognised for internally generated intangible assets is the sum of the costs incurred from the date on which the
intangible asset first meets the recognition criteria listed above. Where no internally generated intangible asset can be recognised,
development expenses are recognised in profit and loss during the period in which they are incurred.
After initial recognition, internally generated intangible assets are incurred at cost less cumulative amortization and cumulative
impairment loss on the same basis as separately acquired intangible assets.
Derecognition of intangible assets
An intangible asset is derecognised upon disposal or when it is expected that no benefit will be derived from its use or disposal.
Gains or losses resulting from the derecognisation of an intangible asset, measured as the difference between the net proceeds
from the sale and the net book value of the asset, are recognised in profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
23
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Impairment of tangible and intangible assets
In order to determine whether a tangible or intangible asset valued at cost is impaired, the Company shall examine in accordance
with IAS 36 to identify whether there are indications of impairment.
For intangible assets of indefinite service life, depreciation tests are carried out annually. This applies even if there are no
indications of depreciation. Impairment tests are performed at the level of cash generating units that generate cash inflows largely
independent of those from other assets or groups of assets.
For assets representing tangible assets, if there is an indication or when an annual impairment test is required, the company
estimates the recoverable value of the asset as the greater of fair value less selling costs and its use value.
In the use value assessment, estimated future cash flows are discounted to present value using a discount rate that reflects current
market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or cash generating units.
Where the net carrying value of an asset or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable value, the asset is considered impaired
and an impairment loss is recognised to reduce the asset value to the level of recoverable value.
Impairment losses are recognized in Profit and loss statement to the line Depreciation and amortization of non-current assets.
If the reasons for the impairment are no longer applicable at a later period, a reversal of impairment in Profit and loss statement.
The book value increased by the reversal of an impairment adjustment will not exceed the book value (net of depreciation) that
would have been determined if no impairment adjustment had been recognized in prior years.
Major maintenance and repairs
Capital inspection and repair costs are separate components of the corresponding assets or groups of assets. Capitalized capital
repair costs are amortized using the amortization method for the underlying asset until the next repair.
Costs of major repair activities include the cost of replacing assets or parts of assets, inspection costs and capital repair costs.
These costs are capitalized if an asset or part of an asset that has been separately depreciated is replaced and it is likely that it will
bring future economic benefits. If a part of the replaced asset has not been considered a separate component and has therefore
not been written off separately, the replacement value shall be used to estimate the net carrying value of the replaced asset that is
immediately written off.
Inspection costs associated with major maintenance programs are capitalized and amortized until the next inspection.
The costs of capital repair activities for small hydropower plants are also capitalized.
All other costs with current repairs and usual maintenance are recognized directly in expenses.
Inventories
The Company recognizes as inventories those assets that are:
• held for sale in the normal course of business
• in production for such a sale, or
• in the form of materials and other consumables to be used in the production process or for the provision of services
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
24
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Inventories (continued)
Inventories are presented at the lowest value between cost and net realizable value. Net realizable value is estimated based on the
sale price of normal business, less estimated costs for completion and sale.
The Company uses the first in first out (FIFO) method for determining the cost of the first out of management of the supplied
materials. For finished products, the standard cost is used for input and output. At the end of each month on the basis of
management accounting, the actual cost of the products obtained is determined.
For inventories of raw materials and materials, as well as for the inventories of finished products, adjustments shall be made on the
basis of the approved provisioning policy. The establishment and resumption of adjustments for depreciation of inventories are
booked in the statement of profit and loss of the period.
Prepayment expenses
Prepayment expenses are amounts usually paid in advance for services that cover a period of up to a year or more. The part aimed
at the period up to one year is reflected in the statement of financial position to current assets. The portion exceeding one year is
reflected in non-current assets.
Financial instruments
Initial recognition and measurement
i) Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of
another entity. Financial instruments are recognised on the balance sheet when the company becomes a party to the contractual
obligations of the instrument. The company determines the classification of its financial assets and liabilities upon initial
recognition.
For a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortized cost or fair value by comprehensive result, it must give rise to cash
flows that are exclusively principal and interest payments on the outstanding principal amount. This assessment is referred to as
the SPPI test and is performed at the instrument level.
The company's business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets to generate cash flows.
At present, the financial assets held by the company are represented by receivables and guarantees. The business model used is to
generate cash flows.
For assets measured at fair value, gains and losses will be recorded in the profit and loss account, or overall result. For investments
in equity instruments that are not held for trading, this will depend on whether the company made an irrevocable choice at the
time of initial recognition to account for the equity investment at fair value through another comprehensive income (FVOCI).
A financial asset and a financial liability are offset and the net amount is reported in the statement of financial position if, and only
if, the company has a legally enforceable right to offset the amounts recognized and intends to either settle on a net basis or realize
the asset and extinguish the liability simultaneously.
ii) Financial assets
The Company's financial assets primarily include cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables, equity investments.
A financial asset (or, where applicable, part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is derecognised when
the rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired; or the company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from
the asset or has undertaken to pay the cash flows received in full without significant delay to a third party under a "transfer"
agreement; and either: (a) the company has transferred substantially all the risks and benefits of the asset; or (b) the company has
neither transferred nor substantially withheld all risks and benefits of the asset, but transferred control over the asset.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
25
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Financial instruments (continued)
ii) Financial assets
Regular purchases and sales of financial assets are recognized on the date of the transaction, the date on which the Company
undertakes to buy or sell the asset. Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive cash flows from financial assets
have expired or have been transferred and the company has transferred substantially all risks and benefits related to ownership.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include highly liquid investments that are easily convertible into cash and are subject to insignificant risk
of change in value. Such an investment includes cash, cash balances with banks and short-term bank deposits with a maturity of up
to one year.
Cash and cash equivalents are subject to depreciation calculations, however, the amounts are insignificant, since the amounts are
held at such reputable banks as BCR, OTP.
Other financial assets at amortized costs
The company classifies its financial assets at amortized cost only if both criteria are met: the asset is held in a business model
whose objective is to collect contractual cash flows, and the contractual conditions give rise to cash flows that are exclusively
principal and interest payments. Interest income from financial assets is included in financial income using the effective interest
rate method. Any gain or loss resulting from derecognition is recognized directly in profit or loss and is presented in other
expenses.
Commercial and other receivables
Trade receivables assessed in accordance with IFRS 9 are amounts owed by the company's customers for products sold by the
company in the normal course of business. They are generally due for settlement within 30-120 days and are therefore all classified
as current. Trade receivables are initially recognised at consideration under IFRS 15 which is unconditional unless they contain
significant funding components, in which case they are recognised at fair value at the date of initial recognition. The company holds
the trade receivables with the objective of collecting the contractual cash flows and therefore subsequently assesses them at
amortized cost using the effective interest method.
Most of the company's commercial receivables do not contain financing component.
For receivables up to 90 days past due, the Company adopted the simplified approach in accordance with IFRS 9 and measured the
provision for losses based on a provision matrix that is based on historical collection and PD experience adjusted for forward -
looking factors to estimate the provision at initial and lifetime recognition of claims at an amount equal to ECL (”Estimated Credit
Losses”). The assessment is carried out every six months and any change in the initial allowance will be recorded as gain or loss in
the profit and loss account. The expected credit losses over the lifetime of the receivables, as well as the adjustments recorded for
receivables older than 90 days analyzed individually and those for specific losses recorded in the current year, are classified as other
expenses.
Trade and other claims, together with The Associated impairment adjustment, if any, are written off when there is no realistic
prospect of future recovery and all guarantees have been realized or transferred to the company. If the collection is expected in
more than one year, they are classified as non-current assets.
Judgments and estimates
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded on an active market is determined using valuation techniques. The
company uses its reasoning to select a variety of methods (including investee performance, annual budget and plan, external equity
transactions of investees and enterprise value using future cash flows) and to make assumptions that are based primarily on
market conditions at the end of each reporting period.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
26
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Financial instruments (continued)
iii) Financial liabilities
The company's financial liabilities comprise mainly commercial and other liabilities.
A financial liability is derecognised when the debt obligation is extinguished, cancelled or expires. Where an existing financial
liability is replaced by another from the same creditor on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are
substantially changed, such exchange or change shall be treated as derecognition of the original liability and recognition of a new
liability , and the difference between those carrying amounts shall be recognised in profit or loss.
Interest-bearing loans and loans
All loans are initially recognized at the fair value of the consideration received, net of transaction costs, and are subsequently
measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly updates the
expected future cash payments over the expected life of the financial debt or, as the case may be, over a shorter period. The
calculation takes into account any discount on the purchase and includes transaction costs and commissions that are an integral
part of the effective interest rate.
Shareholder financing
According to IFRS 9, "Financial Instruments" shareholder loans received by the company were recognized at fair value.
After initial recognition, shareholder loans are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method; any
difference between the fair value of the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption amount is recognized as an
expense over the period of the loans.
Derivatives
Derivatives are initially recognised and subsequently revalued at fair value. The company has no significant derivatives.
Government subsidies
Under IAS 20, government subsidies are only recognised when there is sufficient certainty that all the conditions attached to
granting them will be met and that the grants will be received. Subsidies that meet these criteria are presented as liabilities and are
systematically recognised in the profit and loss account over the useful life of the assets to which they relate.
Provisions
Provisions are recognized when the company has a present obligation (legal or implied) as a result of a past event, it is likely that
the company will be required to extinguish the obligation, and a credible estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. .
The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to extinguish the obligation at the end of
the reporting period, taking into account risks and uncertainties related to the obligation. Where a provision is measured using
estimated cash flows to extinguish a current obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows.
Provision for customer guarantees it is formed according to the estimates made by the management and the departments sales,
technical and quality on the level of expenses for repairs within the warranty period. The level of repair expenses during the
warranty period is also determined as a percentage of the turnover of the reporting year.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
27
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.1. Significant accounting policies (continued)
Provisions (continued)
Restructuring provisions
The implicit obligation to restructure arises if a company:
- it has a detailed official plan for the restructuring in which to be highlighted: the activity or part of the activity to which
it refers, the main locations affected, the location, the function and the approximate number of employees who will
receive compensation for the termination of their activity, implicit expenses, the date on which the restructuring plan
will be implemented
- it has generated a justified expectation to those affected that the restructuring will be achieved by starting the
implementation of that restructuring plan or by communicating its main characteristics to those who will be affected by
the restructuring process.
The restructuring provision includes only direct restructuring-related expenses.
Provisions for employee benefits
During the financial year, there are recorded provisions for holidays left unpaid and other provisions according to employment
contracts. At the time of their recognition as liabilities to employees, the amount of provisions will be resumed through the
corresponding income accounts.
The company does not recognize provision for losses on the exploitation of assets.
Segment reporting
Takink into account that the shares of the Parent Company are traded on the Bucharest Stock Exchange and that it applies IFRS, it is
presented in the annual financial statements as well as in the interim reports made according to IAS 34 – Interim Financial
Reporting, information about the activity segments, about their products and services and about the main customers.
According to IFRS 8-business segments, a business segment is a component of an entity:
• which engages in business activities from which it can obtain income and from which it can incur expenses (including
income related to transactions with other components of the same entity);
• whose business results are regularly reviewed by the entity's main operational decision-maker with a view to deciding
on the allocation of resources by segment and assessing its performance, and
• for which separate financial information is available.
Taking into account the criteria for identifying business segments as well as the quantitative thresholds described in IFRS 8, the
company has identified the following business segments for which it presents the information separately:
• licensed activity-supply and production of electricity.
• unlicensed activity-industrial production and space rental.
Dividends
Dividends are recorded as liabilities in the company's financial statements during the period in which they are approved by the
company's shareholders and are appropriately reflected by the decrease inretained earnings.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
28
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.2. Accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions
Separate financial statements have been prepared on the basis of historical cost, with the exception of fixed assets and real estate
investments that are at revalued value. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of consideration made in return for
assets.
The preparation of financial statements in accordance with the IFRS adopted by the European Union implies on the part of
management the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies, as well as the reported value
of assets, liabilities, income and expenses.
Estimates and judgments associated with them are based on historical data and other factors considered to be eloquent in the
given circumstances, and the result of these factors forms the basis of the judgments used in determining the carrying amount of
assets and liabilities for which there are no other sources of valuation available. Actual results may differ from estimated values.
Estimates and judgments are regularly reviewed. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the
estimate is revised, if the revision affects only that period, or in the current period and future periods, if the revision affects both
the current period and future periods.
The effect of the change related to the current period is recognized as income or expense in the current period. If any, the effect on
future periods is recognized as income or expense in those future periods.
The Company's management believes that any differences from these estimates will not have a significant influence on the
financial statements in the near future, for each estimate the principle of prudence is applied.
Estimates and assumptions are used in particular for depreciation adjustments of fixed assets, estimation of the useful life of a
depreciable asset, for depreciation adjustments of receivables, for provisions, for recognition of deferred tax assets.
In accordance with IAS 36, intangible assets are analyzed to identify whether they show impairment indications at the balance
sheet date. If the net carrying value of an asset is greater than its recoverable value, an impairment loss is recognised to reduce the
net carrying value of that asset to the level of recoverable value. If the reasons for recognizing the impairment loss disappear in
subsequent periods, the net carrying amount of the asset is increased to the level of the net carrying amount, which would have
been determined if no impairment loss had been recognized.
Tangible assets are presented at revalued values according to IAS 16 and real estate investments at fair values according to IAS 40.
For inventories, adjustments are made based on management's estimates of net realizable value. The establishment and
resumption of adjustments for depreciation of inventories is carried out quarterly on the reporting dates on the account of the
profit and loss account.
Receivables with maturity exceeding more than 90 days are analyzed individually at each reporting date and are adjusted according
to the information obtained, in correlation with the risk of non-receipt.
4.3. Correction of errors
In 2023 it was found that a series of sales contracts with certain clients contained clauses giving the right of return for products not
valued by resale or implementation in various projects. Moreover, Electromagnetica acted as depositary of the products
purchased by these customers by drawing up custody minutes and inventories management within the company.
In accordance with IAS 8, the last three years have been restated to correct errors in revenue recognition and to properly apply the
specific clauses of IFRS 15.
As a result of the cancellation of revenues, the inventories that were the subject of those transactions were reunited. Taking into
account the age of these products, provisions were made for adjusting inventories to net realizable value (Note 11 Inventories).
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
29
4. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS (continued)
4.3. Correction of errors (continued)
Lines affected by corrective operations in Statement of financial position are the following:
December 31
2021
Adjustments
2021
December 31
2021
(restated)
Inventories
18,121,309
4,113,359
22,234,669
Trade receivables
71,277,365
(7,191,317)
64,086,049
Current tax claim
599,937
512,313
1,112,250
Total
89,998,611
(2,565,644)
87,432,967
Retained earnings
75,584,806
(2,689,644)
72,895,162
Commercial and other liabilities
54,470,629
124,000
54,594,629
Total
130,055,435
(2,565,644)
127,489,791
December 31
2022
Adjustments
2022
December 31
2022
(restated with
adjustments
2021)
(restated)
Inventories
24,323,357
3,033,664
27,357,022
Trade receivables
68,981,738
(5,537,951)
63,443,787
Tax claim
689,705
365,486
1,055,191
Total
93,994,800
(2,138,800)
91,856,000
Retained earnings
117,803,603
(1,918,800)
115,884,802
Commercial and other liabilities
32,463,773
(220,000)
32,243,773
Total
150,267,376
(2,138,800)
148,128,576
Lines affected by corrective operations in Profit and loss statement are the following:
2021
Adjustments
2021
2021
(restated)
Revenue
340,745,893
(7,191,317)
333,554,576
Change in the inventories of finished products and production in
progress
6,672,706
4,113,359
10,786,065
Corporate tax
706,132
512,313
1,218,445
Total
348,124,731
(2,565,644)
345,559,087
2022
Adjustments
2022
2022
(restated)
(restated)
Revenue
231,502,678
(5,537,951)
225,964,727
Change in the inventories of finished products and production in
progress
14,188,764
3,033,664
17,222,428
Other expenses
(49,877,259)
220,000
(49,657,259)
Income tax
(1,918,904)
365,486
(1,553,418)
Total
193,895,279
(1,918,800)
191,976,479
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
30
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
Cost
Land and land
improvements
Construction
Technological
equipment and
vehicles
Other tangible
assets
Property, plant
and equipment
in progress
Prepayment for
tangible assets
Total
As of December 31, 2022
170,255,649
130,589,322
24,288,342
2,621,885
2,998,477
118,354
330,872,029
Inflow
-
14,053,427
5,629,652
759,419
8,673,055
-
29,115,552
- of which: revaluation
-
7,344,309
2,616,575
564,596
-
-
10,525,479
Transfers
-
6,709,118
2,044,286
193,355
-
-
8,946,759
Outflow
(13,682,128)
(30,688,494)
(14,638,251)
(1,085,087)
(10,366,636)
(118,354)
(70,578,950)
- from revaluation
(13,682,128)
(30,688,494
(14,580,493)
(1,085,087)
-
-
(60,036,202)
- Transfers
-
-
-
-
(8,946,759)
-
(8,946,759)
As of December 31, 2023
156,573,521
113,954,255
15,279,743
2,296,217
1,304,896
-
289,408,632
Cumulative amortization
Land and land
improvements
Construction
Technological
equipment and
vehicles
Other tangible
assets
Property, plant
and equipment
in progress
Prepayment for
tangible assets
Total
As of December 31, 2022
(143,342)
(5,540,942)
(11,235,373)
(574,181)
-
-
(17,493,838)
Amortization of the year
(59,468)
(5,570,071)
(4,167,740)
(505,753)
-
-
(10,303,032)
Cumulative amortization on outflows
202,810
11,111,014
14,270,525
1,079,934
-
-
26,664,282
- of which the net value was determined
202,810
11,111,014
13,237,704
1,079,934
-
-
25,631,461
As of December 31, 2023
-
-
(1,132,588)
-
-
-
(1,132,588)
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
31
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)
Impairment adjustments
Land and land
improvements
Construction
Technological
equipment and
vehicles
Other tangible
assets
Property, plant
and equipment
in progress
Prepayment for
tangible assets
Total
As of December 31, 2022
(4,129,814)
-
-
-
-
-
(4,129,814)
Impairment adjustments recognized in profit
or loss
(415,135)
-
-
-
-
-
(415,135)
Revisions to impairment adjustments
recognized in profit or loss
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2023
(3,714,679)
-
-
-
-
-
(3,714,679)
Net book value
As of December 31, 2022
165,982,493
125,048,380
13,052,969
2,047,704
2,998,477
118,354
309,248,377
As of December 31, 2023
152,858,842
113,954,256
14,147,155
2,296,217
1,304,896
-
284,561,365
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
32
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)
Cost
Land and land
improvements
Construction
Technological
equipment and
vehicles
Other tangible
assets
Property,
plant and
equipment in
progress
Prepayment
for tangible
assets
Total
As of December 31, 2021
170,255,649
130,458,996
22,956,235
2,576,713
1,295,318
-
327,542,911
Inflow
-
130,326
1,359,153
55,292
3,247,930
118,354
4,911,055
- of which: revaluation
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Transfers
-
130,326
1,359,153
55,292
-
-
1,544,771
Outflow
-
-
(27,046)
(10,120)
(1,544,771)
-
(1,581,937)
- from the determination of the net
revaluation amount
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- Transfers
-
-
-
-
(1,544,771)
-
(1,544,771)
As of December 31, 2022
170,255,649
130,589,322
24,288,342
2,621,885
2,998,477
118,354
330,872,029
Cumulative amortization
Land and land
improvements
Construction
Technological
equipment and
vehicles
Other tangible
assets
Property,
plant and
equipment
pending
execution
Prepayment
for tangible
assets
Total
As of December 31, 2021
(83,874)
-
(7,900,537)
-
-
-
(7,984,411)
Amortization of the year
(59,468)
(5,540,942)
(3,343,214)
(578,542)
-
-
(9,522,166)
Cumulative amortization on outflows
-
-
8,378
4,361
-
-
12,739
- of which the net value was determined
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2022
(143,342)
(5,540,942)
(11,235,373)
(574,181)
-
-
(17,493,838)
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
33
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)
Impairment adjustments
Land and land
improvements
Construction
Technological
equipment and
vehicles
Other tangible
assets
Property, plant
and equipment
in progress
Prepayment
for tangible
assets
Total
As of December 31, 2021
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Impairment adjustments recognized in
profit or loss
(4,129,814)
-
-
-
-
-
(4,129,814)
Revisions to impairment adjustments
recognized in profit or loss
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2022
(4,129,814)
-
-
-
-
-
(4,129,814)
Net book value
As of December 31, 2021
170,171,775
130,458,996
15,055,699
2,576,713
1,295,318
-
319,558,500
As of December 31, 2022
165,982,493
125,048,380
13,052,969
2,047,704
2,998,477
-
309,248,377
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
34
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)
On December 31, 2023, tangible assets decreased compared to December 31, 2022 by 8% mainly as a result of the periodic
revaluation of the company's assets. Small hydropower plants recorded the biggest drop as a result of the revaluation.
The inflows of tangible assets are represented by the modernization of the company's headquarters and investments in small
hydropower plants.
Tangible assets other than those from the determination of the net value for revaluation represent sales and write-offs.
For most buildings the remaining useful life is between 26-69 years.
In order to guarantee the guarantee agreements and credit agreements signed with the financing banks, the company mortgaged
the following assets in favor of those banks, thus:
Name of assets
Value
net accounting
December 31
2023
Value
net accounting
December 31
2022
- Real estate (Cadastral lots no. 13,15)
Calea Rahovei, no. 266-268, 5
th
district, Bucharest
-
34,034,181
- Building cadastral no 232634 building+land
Calea Rahovei, 266-268, 5
th
district, Bucharest
-
7,405,505
- Real estate (Cadastral lots 1-3,9,10,16,18,19,21,23-26)
Calea Rahovei, 266-268, 5
th
district, Bucharest
-
58,743,414
- Land Calea Rahovei, no. 242
-
5,902,198
- Building Calea Rahovei 266-268 (Lot 18)
8,803,206
8,922,686
- MHPP’s (land+industrial and urban constructions)
29,865,566
44,131,098
The property, plant and equipment includes assets acquired through government subsidy and used in the licensed activity at one of the
micro hydro power plants located in Brodina Commune Suceava County. The remaining amount of the investment as of December 31,
2023 is RON 5.516.713 of which the subsidized value RON 3.920.651. The remaining value of the investment as of December 31, 2022
was RON 9,533,641, of which the subsidized value was RON 4,083,870 .
Fair value of tangible assets
The company's tangible assets, represented by land, buildings, equipment and vehicles, are presented in the financial statements at
revalued value, representing the fair value at the valuation date, less accumulated depreciation and impairment adjustments.
The last revaluation was carried out on 31 December 2023, being carried out by an authorized appraiser.
This method is recommended for properties, when there is sufficient and reliable data on transactions or offers for sale with similar
properties in the area. The analysis of the prices at which the transactions were made or of the prices demanded or offered for
comparable properties is followed by making corrections to their prices, in order to quantify the differences between the prices
paid, demanded or offered, caused by the differences between the specific characteristics of each property, called comparison
elements.
The evaluation methods used were as follows:
a. Office space was assessed using the discounted cash flow method or capitalization method (income approach) based on net
rental income generated by the properties. Projected rental income comprises tenant payments under current leases until they are
completed and income based on market rates thereafter. Effective income from rent is obtained by taking into account inactivity at
average market rates for each specific type of property;
b. Non-income-producing property (including residential real estate) is assessed using the market comparison method;
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
35
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)
Fair value of tangible assets (continued)
c. Land is assessed as vacant using the market comparison method. The evaluation is made using 3 comparable offers for sale of
land whose asking price is adjusted in comparison grids.
d. The real estate of the micro-hydropower plants is measured from the fair value of the business unit derived by an updated cash
flow technique. The enterprise value of micro-hydropower plants (considered as a single cash-generating unit) is calculated from
the projected production of electricity and awarded green certificates that generate operating income. The projection period for
the cash flows considered is 6 years plus a terminal value calculated by capitalization of cash flows.
e. Evaluation of movable property within the framework of the equipment evaluation report is made using the replacement cost
method. According to this method, a new replacement cost for the equipment is first calculated. Next, physical, functional and
economic depreciation is deducted from the replacement cost to reach fair value. The replacement cost for the new specialized
equipment was determined by indexing the historical price to the percentage change in the EUR/RON exchange rate. Physical
damage was calculated using the seniority / useful duration method. Functional and economic obsolescence for assets was not
assumed.
The unobservable variables used are as follows:
- For offices-rental rates on the market (5-9 EUR/sqm), occupancy rates (75-82%), landlord costs-equal to a monthly rent (5-9
EUR/sqm). Increase in related variables will cause General fair value to increase;
- Capitalization and discount rates used in property valuation models (for offices 11%, 10.79% for industrial premises) - the increase
in related variables will generate a decrease in fair value
The observable variables used are as follows:
- Electricity price used in the cash flow model-electricity price determined based on the mix of markets where electricity is sold. It
was calculated as the average price over a historical period (12 months) and indexed after inflation. The price thus calculated
caused part of the price decrease that occurred in 2023. Falling prices will result in a reduction in fair value;
- The price of green certificates used in the Discounted Cash Flow model for small hydropower plants - the price of green
certificates assumed at the lower end of the regulated range which is consistent with the history and is the usual assumption in
such models. Rising prices will lead to an increase in fair value.
Information relating to the fair value hierarchy at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value at
December 31
2023
Land and land improvements
-
-
152,858,842
152,858,842
Construction
-
-
113,954,256
113,954,256
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value at
December 31
2022
Land and land improvements
-
-
165,982,493
165,982,493
Construction
-
-
125,048,380
125,048,380
During both 2023 and 2022 there were no transfers between fair value levels.
The revaluation surpluses recorded at December 31, 2023 amounted to RON 249,333, the decrease from the year mainly related to
transfers to retained earnings as assets amortization. The balance cannot be distributed to shareholders.
The net book value of the constructions used by the company for both administrative purposes and other activities is RON
113,954,256 as of December 31, 2022 (2022: 125,048,380).
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
36
5. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (continued)
Fair value of tangible assets (continued)
Depreciation of non-current assets
The impact of the announcement of expropriation (from 2022) of a part of the land owned in Domnesti resulted in the recording of
an active depreciation adjustment in the amount of RON 3,714,679 calculated as the difference between the Fair book value and
the amount of compensation for expropriation. At the date of the financial statements December 31, 2023, this value has been
updated in accordance with the new fair value established by the valuation report.
6. INVESTMENT PROPERTY
The Company owns real estate totally used for rent in the form of offices. In general, leases provide for an initial period of at least
one year. Further extensions are negotiated with the tenants. The obligations of the parties relating to repairs, maintenance and
improvements are prescribed in the concluded contracts.
These buildings are recognized in accordance with IAS 40 as investment property. For the presentation of real estate investments in
the financial statements, the company chose the model based on fair value.
The assessment as of December 31, 2023 was carried out by an anevar authorized appraiser (Colliers) who used the income
approach (discounted cash flow method). Colliers is a company specialized in the valuation of these types of real estate
investments and the valuation model used complies with International Valuation Standards.
On December 31, 2023 real estate investments are presented as follows:
2023
2022
Initial balance
16,573,349
14,649,783
Inflow of which:
1,354,295
1,944,806
from fair value valuation
-
1,720,775
transfers
1,354,295
224,031
Outflow of which:
(218,056)
(21,240)
from fair value valuation
(218,056)
(21,240)
transfers
-
-
Final balance
17,709,589
16,573,349
The income related to real estate investments obtained in 2023 is worth 3,821,614 and covers the expenses incurred by the owner
(the amount of income recorded during 2022 was in the amount of 3,313,883
RON).
Inflows are represented by investments in a building with a school destination.
The company also owns other rented spaces within real estate used in common with other activities. They are not classified as real
estate investments because the share of rental income in total income is insignificant. Also, in most situations these spaces cannot
be managed separately.
We specify that there are no restrictions imposed on the degree of realization of real estate investments or on the transfer of
income and proceeds from disposal.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
37
6. INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)
Information relating to the fair value hierarchy at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value at
December 31
2023
Investment property
-
-
17,709,589
17,709,589
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value at
December 31
2022
Investment property
-
-
16,573,349
16,573,349
Valuation techniques in real estate investment valuation were:
- Office properties are valued using the capitalization method (income approach) based on the net rental income generated by the
properties. Projected rental income comprises tenant payments under current leases until they are completed and income based
on market rates thereafter.
The observable variables used are:
- Market rental rates, occupancy rates and landlord costs – the increase in the considered variables will cause an increase in the fair
value of real estate investments.
The unobservable variables are:
- Capitalization rates (10%) used in real estate investment valuation models - increasing capitalization rates will cause a decrease in
the fair value of investment properties.
7. INTANGIBLE ASSETS
Intangible assets include software, licenses and various software. They are amortized by the linear method.
In the statement of financial position are presented at historical cost, less depreciation and possible value adjustments.
Intangible assets decreased primarily due to the amortization of some licenses.
For most intangible assets, useful life was estimated at 3 years.
The statement of intangible assets as of December 31, 2023 is as follows:
Patent licensing
concessions
Other intangible
assets
Intangible assets
outstanding
Total
Cost
As of December 31, 2022
1,233,088
3,395,732
-
4,628,820
Inflow
-
-
-
-
Outflow
(1,429)
-
-
(1,429)
Transfers
-
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2023
1,231,660
3,395,731
-
4,627,392
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
38
7. INTANGIBLE ASSETS (continued)
Patent licensing
concessions
Other intangible
assets
Intangible assets
outstanding
Total
Accumulated amortization
As of December 31, 2022
(1,196,633)
(2,644,286)
-
(3,840,919)
Amortization of the year
(25,562)
(196,029)
-
(221,592)
Cumulative amortization on outflows
1,429
-
-
1,429
As of December 31, 2023
(1,220,766)
(2,840,315)
-
(4,061,082)
Net book value
As of December 31, 2022
36,455
751,446
-
787,902
As of December 31, 2023
10,894
555,417
-
566,310
Patent licensing
concessions
Other intangible
assets
Intangible
assets
outstanding
Total
Cost
As of December 31, 2021
1,233,088
2,611,616
-
3,844,704
Inflow
-
784,116
-
784,116
Outflow
-
-
-
-
Transfers
-
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2022
1,233,088
3,395,731
-
4,628,820
Accumulated amortization
As of December 31, 2021
(1,091,491)
(2,611,615)
-
(3,703,106)
Amortization of the year
(105,142)
(32,671)
-
(137,813)
Cumulative amortization on outflows
-
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2022
(1,196,633)
(2,644,286)
-
(3,840,919)
Net book value
As of December 31, 2021
141,598
-
-
141,598
As of December 31, 2022
36,455
751,445
-
787,901
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
39
8. RIGHTS OF USE ASSETS
Buildings
Vehicles
Total
Cost
As of December 31, 2022
2,623,612
230,821
2,854,433
Additions
660,585
-
660,585
Disposals
(944,093)
-
(944,093)
Transfers
-
-
-
As of December 31, 2023
2,340,104
230,821
2,570,924
Accumulated depreciation
As of December 31, 2022
(618,849)
(75,530)
(694,379)
Amortization of the year
(1,160,390)
(74,158)
(1,234,548)
Cumulative amortization on outflows
757,698
-
757,698
As of December 31, 2023
(1,021,542)
(149,688)
(1,171,230)
Net book value
As of December 31, 2022
2,004,763
155,291
2,160,053
As of December 31, 2023
1,318,562
81,132
1,399,694
The following amounts were recognized in the profit and loss account:
2023
2022
Depreciation expense related to the rights to use leased assets
1,389,255
1,252,586
Interest on lease liabilities
91,120
96,923
Expenses related to low-value leases.
2,747
2,219
Total amounts recognized in the profit and loss account
1,483,122
1,351,728
As of December 31, 2023, leasing liabilities amounting to RON 1,444,911 related to operational leases, of which short-term
liabilities amounting to RON 720,847 and long-term liabilities amounting to RON 724,064.
On 31 December 2022 the value was RON 2,193,541 (893,792 short term and 1,299,749 long term).
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
40
9. INVESTMENTS IN RELATED ENTITIES
On December 31, 2023, investments held in affiliated entities in the amount of RON 842,008 are presented at cost.
None of the companies in which these investments are held is listed on the securities market. Holdings are valued at cost and are
tested for impairment annually. To establish this, management uses a number of reasoning and considers, in addition to other
factors, the duration and extent to which the value at the reporting date of the investment is less than its cost; the financial health
and short-term outlook of the affiliated entity, technological changes and operational and financing cash flows.
The company's investments in subsidiaries in the reporting period, on December 31, 2023 and on 31.12.2022 :
Branch name
Number of titles
Percentage of
ownership and voting
rights (%)
Value
Electromagnetica Prestserv SRL
300
100%
30,000
Electromagnetica Fire SRL
800
100%
80,000
Procetel SA
42,483
96,548%
732,008
TOTAL
842,008
Branch name
Number of titles
Percentage of
ownership and voting
rights (%)
Value
Electromagnetica Prestserv SRL
300
100%
30,000
Electromagnetica Fire SRL
799
99,875%
79,900
Procetel SA
42,483
96,548%
732,008
TOTAL
841,908
During 2023 Electromagnetica acquired a social part of Electromagnetica Fire SRL at the value of 100 RON, thus becoming the sole
shareholder with 100% ownership .
10. OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS
December 31
December 31
December 31
2023
2022
2021
Customer performance guarantees
3,535,648
2,864,813
1,481,839
Long-term staggered trade receivables
3,545,661
8,033,108
14,436,414
Adjustments to depreciate long-term trade receivables*
(487,623)
(1,010,831)
(1,515,401)
Other long-term non-current assets
12,796
33,637
137,628
Total
6,606,482
9,920,728
14,540,480
* The staggered long-term receivables worth RON 3,058,038 as of December 31, 2023 were updated to the present value, and the
time-value effect of money was worth RON 487,623. The current portion is recognized in commercial receivables (Note 12).
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
41
11. INVENTORIES
December 31,
2023
December 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
(restated)
(restated)
Raw materials
8,719,964
8,349,443
9,892,908
Consumables
2,500,351
2,613,535
2,564,033
Finished products
13,799,830
12,579,551
7,151,200
Products in progress
2,064,672
3,436,021
2,730,442
Other inventories
949,286
2,708,816
2,168,220
Minus adjustments for impairment of inventories
(9,318,915)
(2,330,345)
(2,272,135)
Total
18,715,189
27,357,022
22,234,669
Other inventories include inventory items, finished products or materials in custody with third parties and advances paid to
suppliers of goods. Details related to the restatement of the years 2022 and 2021 are in Note 4.3
The movement within the framework of adjustments for depreciation of inventories is as follows:
2023
2022
2021
(2,330,345)
(2,272,135)
(1,818,372)
Balance at the beginning of the period
(7,410,057)
(738,278)
(657,136)
Allowance for impairment
Reversal of allowance for impairment
421,488
680,068
203,373
(9,318,915)
(2,330,345)
(2,272,135)
Balance at the end of period
Adjustments recorded during the reporting period relate to slow-moving inventories during the financial year.
The company has no pledged inventories on account of debts.
12. NET TRADE RECEIVABLES
December 31
December 31
December 31
2023
2022
2021
(restated)
(restated)
Commercial receivables in Romania
44,568,062
60,909,821
60,516,085
Trade receivables from other countries
4,620,663
6,255,673
7,159,872
Minus impairment adjustments trade receivables
(13,808,010)
(3,721,707)
(3,589,909)
Total
35,380,716
63,443,787
64,086,048
The decrease in commercial receivables at December 31, 2023 compared to December 31, 2022 had as a cause a decrease in sales
volume . At the same time, depreciation adjustments were recorded for a number of receivables for which there were suspicions
about the collection because the deadlines were much exceeded.
The company has established a matrix of provisions that is based on the experience of the company's historical losses on
receivables, adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to debtors and the economic environment, if applicable. This model
applies to receivables on balance that do not have an overdue maturity or that have a maturity exceeding 90 days.
At the same time, the company individually evaluates impairment losses for receivables with a maturity exceeding more than 90
days if there are indications of significant increases in credit risk. More information is given in Note 30.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
42
12. NET TRADE RECEIVABLES (continued)
The company's management believes that no other adjustments are necessary for impairment losses other than those presented in
the financial statements.
Details related to the restatement of the years 2022 and 2021 are in Note 4.3
The movement within the framework of adjustments for the depreciation of trade receivables is as follows:
2023
2022
2021
(3,721,707)
(3,589,909)
(4,909,054)
Balance at the beginning of the period
(10,639,568)
(405,766)
(966,988)
Impairment adjustment (expense)
Reverse impairment adjustment
553,265
273,968
2,286,133
(13,808,010)
(3,721,707)
(3,589,909)
Balance at end of period
13, OTHER CURRENT ASSETS
December 31
December 31
December 31
2023
2022
2021
Debtors
14,057
41,436
31,440
Prepayment expenses
1,126,826
868,718
775,029
Prepayment to suppliers
155,265
151,759
29,010
Other current assets
369,882
638,047
1,234,187
Total
1,666,030
1,699,960
2,069,666
Category Prepayment expenses in the amount of RON 1,126,826 mainly represents advance payments related to green certificates,
insurance premiums for civil liability insurance administrators and various subscriptions.
In Other current assets are included mainly non-excisable VAT amounting to RON 56,961, amounts to be recovered from social
health insurance amounting to RON 464,788.
14. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
December 31
2021
Cash in the cashier
16,639
18,536
15,492
Availability in banks
25,110,929
10,692,777
2,907,501
Cash equivalents
11,332
2,356
417
Total
25,138,900
10,713,669
2,923,410
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
December 31
2021
Restricted cash
90,000
90,000
90,000
Total
90,000
90,000
90,000
Restricted cash is used to secure obligations (collateral cash).
Bank availability includes short term deposits: December 31, 2023: RON 21,836,410 (December 31, 2022: RON 7,764,429).
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
43
15. SHARE CAPITAL
Share capital subscribed and paid up is Ron 67,603,870, composed of 676,038,704 shares with nominal value of RON 0.10/share,
paid up ntegral.
The structure of the shareholders holding over 10% of the share capital as of December 31, 2023 is as follows, according to the
Central Depository register:
December 31, 2023
December 31, 2022
Shareholder
Numenr of
shares
%
Number of
shares
%
INFINITY CAPITAL INVESTMENTS S. A.
442,465,466
65.4497
190,381,673
28.1614
PAS Association
-
-
163,074,260
24.1220
Individuals
208,487,511
30.8396
247,173,583
36.5620
Legal entities
25,085,727
3.7107
75,409,188
11.1546
Total
676,038,704
100
676,038,704
100
Share capital subscribed and paid up is RON 67,603,870, composed of 676,038,704 shares with nominal value of RON 0.10/share,
fully paid up.
The Company does not hold bonds, redeemable shares or other portfolio securities.
16. RESERVES
Legal reserve
2023
2022
Balance at the beginning of the period
12,541,942
19,789,854
Increases
-
1,401,865
Diminutions
-
(8,649,877)
Balance at end of period*
12,541,942
12,541,942
Under Romanian law, companies must distribute a value equal to at least 5% of pre-tax profit in legal reserves until they reach 20%
of the share capital. When this level has been reached, the company can make additional allocations only from net Profit. The
statutory reserve is deductible within the limit of a 5% rate applied on the accounting profit, before the determination of the
corporation tax.
The statutory reserve was not established during the reporting period.
Revaluation reserves they are in the amount of 146,040,465 lei as of December 31, 2023. Relative to the balance of the beginning of
the period, these increased with the surplus related to the revaluation and decreased and transferred to the retained earnings as
the depreciation of the revalued fixed assets.
2023
2022
Balance at the beginning of the period
149,935,370
154,178,085
Revaluation increases
249,333
-
Diminutions
(4,144,239)
(4,242,714)
Balance at end of period
146,040,464
149,935,370
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
44
16. RESERVES (continued)
Legal reserve (continued)
The company registers on December 31, 2023 other reserves and equity items in the amount of 79,826,174 lei of which the own
sources of financing represent 98%.
2023
2022
Balance at the beginning of the period
57,975,275
66,840,830
Increases
21,850,899
-
Diminutions
-
(8,865,555)
Balance at end of period
79,826,174
57,975,275
During the meeting of the AGOA Electromagnetica on April 28, 2023, the allocation of 20,449,034 lei to reserves from the previous
year's profit was approved.
17. RETAINED EARNINGS
As of December 31, 2023, the retained earnings from the transfer of net revaluation reserves related to depreciated or
decommissioned assets amounted to Ron 4,144,240.
The result of the previous years was adjusted in 2022 and 2021 by RON 1,918,800, respectively RON 2,689,644.
Details according to IAS 8 in Note 4.3.
18. INVESTMENT SUBSIDIES
Total
Under one year
Over a year
Investment subsidies on 31 dec.2023
3,920,651
163,219
3,757,433
Total
Under one year
Over a year
Investment subsidies on 31 dec.2022
4,083,869
163,219
3,920,651
In 2012, the company benefited from an investment grant of RON 5,997,788 granted for the modernization of the Brodina 2 micro-
hydro power plant (Suceava), which is transferred to revenues simultaneously with the registration of depreciation of the assets
purchased under this project. The net accounting value of fixed assets acquired through this subsidy are presented in Note 5.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
45
19. PROVISIONS
Name
Balance
January 1
2022
Inflow
(establishment)
Outflow
(cancellation)
Balance
December 31
2023
Provision for performance guarantees to
customers
775,000
-
-
775,000
Provisions for risks and expenses
31,440
-
(31,440)
-
Provision for employee benefits
1,392,898
1,090,235
(1,852,697)
630,436
TOTAL
2,199,338
1,090,235
(1,884,137)
1,405,436
The company has concluded contracts for the delivery of luminaires with warranty clause for long periods, respectively 2 - 4 years.
The contracts do not provide a percentage or amount for the performance guarantee, the provision for them being calculated on
the basis of the analysis of the cost history made with the products within the warranty period.
The provision for employee benefits refers to the amount of vacation leave not taken in the previous year.
20. COMMERCIAL AND OTHER LIABILITIES
Current commercial liabilities
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
December 31
2021
(adjusted)
(adjusted)
Domestic commercial debt
4,415,839
8,429,340
7,408,898
Foreign trade debts
3,319,816
4,974,114
5,052,945
Estimated trade liabilities
4,719,677
3,519,791
10,706,476
Other current liabilities
Advances received from customers
1,812,126
3,180,259
3,633,180
Salaries and social insurance
2,822,556
3,191,617
3,106,963
Prepayment income
1,695,488
37,547
10,612
Loans under one year
-
-
20,960,469
Other liabilities
6,135,039
8,911,105
4,715,086
Total
24,920,540
32,243,773
54,594,629
Debts are recorded at face value and are highlighted in analytical accounting on each individual or legal entity. Foreign currency
liabilities were assessed on the basis of the currency exchange rate in force at the end of the year and exchange differences were
recognised as income or expense of the period.
The Company does not record significant outstanding commercial debt.
The Company does not record overdue payments to employees and to the state budget, the amounts presented represent debts
related to December 2023 and paid at the deadline of January 2024.
The Company has no long-term loans as of December 31, 2023.
The Company has approved several credit agreements as of December 31, 2023. Their statement is set out in Note 31 of these
financial statements.
Other debts have in the composition guarantees received from tenants, VAT payment, other taxes and fees.
The guarantees received from the tenants and those withheld from the suppliers on December 31, 2023 are in the amount of RON
2,956,661 will be regularized according to the contractual clauses.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
46
20. COMMERCIAL AND OTHER LIABILITIES (continued)
Total
Under one year
Over a year
Guarantees received year 2023
2,956,661
2,088,943
867,718
Guarantees received year 2022
3,613,757
2,913,580
700,176
Lease liabilities are presented within current and long-term liabilities. Their total value is RON 1,444,911 (Note 8).
21. COMPANY AS A LESSOR
The company has entered into operating leases for its real estate investment portfolio consisting of certain office and production
buildings (see Notes 5 and 6). These leases have terms ranging from 1 to 6 years
All leases include a clause to allow the rental fee to be revised upwards on an annual basis depending on prevailing market
conditions. The lessee is also obliged to provide a guarantee of the residual value on the properties, so this covers the risks that the
lessor takes in the event of any problems in cooperation with the tenants.
Rental income recognized by the Company during the year is 17.915.931 RON (2022: RON 17,534,596).
Future minimum rents receivable under nonrevocable operating leases at December 31, 2023 are as follows:
2023
2022
- 1 year
17,140,704
16,857,194
- Between 1 and 2 years
8,119,516
9,942,010
- Between 2 and 3 years
5,158,552
5,116,016
- over 3 years
3,058,710
-
22. REVENUE
2023
REVENUE FROM CUSTOMER CONTRACTS
Licensed activity
Unlicensed
activity
Revenue from the production of electricity from renewable sources and from the
supply of electricity
91,443,660
-
Revenue from product sales
(LED lighting fixtures, electric vehicle charging systems and solutions, plastic mass
injection products and molds, low voltage electrical equipment, railway traffic
safety elements)
-
53,788,733
Revenue from services rendered
(complex design, delivery and assembly of LED lighting systems and electric
vehicle charging stations)
-
23,475,518
TOTAL REVENUE FROM CUSTOMER CONTRACTS
91,443,660
77,264,251
RENTAL INCOME
-
26,305,392
TOTAL REVENUE
91,443,660
103,569,643
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
47
22. REVENUE (continued)
2022 (restated)
REVENUE FROM CUSTOMER CONTRACTS
Licensed activity
Unlicensed
activity restated
Revenue from the production of electricity from renewable sources and from the
supply of electricity
113,447,919
-
Revenue from product sales
(LED lighting fixtures, electric vehicle charging systems and solutions, plastic mass
injection products and molds, low voltage electrical equipment, railway traffic
safety elements)
-
49,984,068
Revenue from services rendered
(complex design, delivery and assembly of LED lighting systems and electric
vehicle charging stations)
-
37,998,144
TOTAL REVENUE FROM CUSTOMER CONTRACTS
113,447,919
87,982,212
RENTAL INCOME
-
24,534,596
TOTAL REVENUE
113,447,919
112,516,808
Timing of recognition of revenue from contracts with customers
2023
Licensed activity
Unlicensed
activity
Goods and services transferred at a given time
-
53,788,733
Goods and services transferred over time
91,443,660
49,780,910
Total revenue from customer contracts
91,443,660
103,569,643
2022 restated
Licensed activity
Unlicensed
activity
Goods and services transferred at a given time
-
49,984,068
Goods and services transferred over time
113,447,919
62,532,740
Total revenue from customer contracts
113,447,919
112,516,808
The company's revenue streams are:
– Revenues from the production of electricity from renewable sources and the supply of electricity, revenues are fulfilled
execution obligations in time when the customer received the restored energy. Prices are identifiable and the market is
regulated. Standard payment terms are between 30-60 days.
– Revenue from sales of LED lighting, lighting fixtures, electric vehicle charging stations, fuel injectors plastic and molds, low
voltage electrical equipment, railway traffic safety features , revenues are performance obligations met at a moment in time
when the customer receives and / or the goods are delivered. Prices are identifiable and represent the consideration paid by
the customer on the sale of finished products. Standard payment terms are between 30-90 days. There are also no volume
discounts.
– Revenue from services provided (lighting system installation services) - income is executed obligations over time. Prices are
identifiable and represent the consideration paid. Standard payment terms are between 60-90 days, but can reach up to 2-3
years. The method used in the input-based (cost-based) method, according to which income is recognized on the basis of the
efforts of the right to fulfill the obligation of execution.
Most of the revenue is generated in Romania.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
48
22. REVENUE (continued)
The disaggregation of revenue at the product level is:
2023
2022
(restated)
Electric vehicle charging stations
8,631,437
11,041,433
Electrical equipment
18,055,788
16,047,551
Traffic safety elements CFR
6,625,957
6,645,897
Plastic mass injections and molds
7,891,473
9,481,662
LED lighting fixtures and services
34,754,051
41,044,620
Other
1,305,544
3,721,049
TOTAL PRODUCTION
77,264,251
87,982,213
OTHER NET INCOME AND EXPENSES
2023
2022
Income from green certificates
1,248,655
1,673,074
Income / (expense) on provisions
(16,396,927)
456,387
Net exchange rate difference
(87,866)
28,561
Other net income/(expense)
668,708
2,313,844
TOTAL
(14,567,429)
4,471,866
Line Income / (expense) on provisions represents net asset adjustments (fixed assets, receivables, inventories), as well as provisions
for guarantees granted to customers and employee benefits.
Net income from the fair value measurement of the real estate investment was Ron 218,066 and can be found in other net income
/ (expenses)
As a result of the adjustment of the sales with delivery after invoicing (goods kept in the custody of the company) and the restatement
of the results of previous years, Profit and loss statement it has undergone the following changes:
- sales line-decrease RON 5,537,951 in 2022 and RON 7,191,317 in 2021
- line revenues from stored production-growth 3,033,665 in 2022 and RON 4,113,359 in 2021
- line other expenses-minus RON 220,000 in 2022
23. EXPENSES
2023
2022
(restated)
Material expenses
102,147,473
123, 780,118
- Expenditure on raw materials and consumables
43,169,195
57,570,664
- Expenditure on goods
51,608,056
58,964,157
- Expenditure on energy, water, gas
7,370,223
7,245,297
Employee expenses
39,300,725
36,050,893
- Salary expenses
23,479,245
21,954,297
- Other personnel expenses
15,821,480
14,096,596
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
49
23. EXPENSES (continued)
2023
2022
(restated)
Other expenses
52,616,838
49,657,259
- Postal expenses
407,421
631,030
- Maintenance and repair expenses
333,574
315,721
- Rent expenses
557,008
516,877
- Advertising and protocol expenses
165,667
192,118
- Insurance expenses
692,323
599,808
- Transport and travel expenses
1,081,651
1,336,938
- Subcontracted work expenses
5,880,003
12,566,372
- Expenses other taxes and fees
1,843,784
1,794,925
- Expenses with consultants and collaborators
815,398
388,289
- Expenditure on green certificates
1,585,359
1,400,886
- Contribution to the Energy Transition Fund
25,892,582
15,360,791
- Other operating expenses
13,362,069
14,553,504
Depreciation and amortization expense
33,639,220
15,043,289
- Depreciation expense
10,517,924
10,913,475
- Impairment loss
23,121,296
4,129,814
Total expenses
227,704,256
224,531,559
In the line" Other operating expenses " are highlighted services performed by third parties, banking and assimilated services,
expenses regarding fees and commissions, etc.
The impairment loss is related to small hydropower plants as a result of revaluation.
24. FINANCIAL EXPENSES
2023
2022
- Interest expense
1,469
540,234
- Bank fees
369,149
492,407
- Lease interest expense
91,120
96,923
Total financial expenses
461,737
1,129,564
25. CORPORATE TAX
Income tax recognized in profit or loss:
December 31
2023
December 31
2022 (restated)
Current income tax
Current income tax expense
931,652
2,442,728
Deferred income tax
Deferred tax income
(6,486,443)
(889,310)
(5,554,791)
1,553,418
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
50
25. INCOME TAX (continued)
Reconciliation of pre-tax profit to income tax expense in the profit and loss account:
Indicator
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
(restated)
Profit / (loss) before tax
(36,587,880)
24,865,711
Tax applied at local rate (16%)
5,854,061
3,978,514
Effect of non-deductible expenses
(286,275)
(714,556)
Effect of non-taxable income
-
78,770
Other
(12,995)
(1,789,310)
Total income tax expense / (income)
(5,554,791)
1,553,418
The tax rate used for the above reconciliations is 16%.
As of December 31, 2023 the total receivable on the current income tax is 826,030 RON (December 31, 2022: 177,392 RON).
The analysis of the deferred income tax for 2023 and 2022 is presented below:
Initial balance
January 1
2023
Recognised in
the profit or
loss account
(income)/
expense
Recognised in
other
comprehensive
income
Final balance
December 31,
2023
Property, plant and equipment
24,443,341
(3,948,803)
39,893
20,534,431
Adjustment of non-current assets
(660,770)
66,421
-
(594,349)
The time-value effect of money
(receivables)
(287,791)
102,266
-
(185,525)
Value adjustments receivables
(469,415)
(1,632,361)
-
(2,101,776)
Inventories value adjustments
(372,855)
(1,195,9605
-
(1,568,815)
Employee benefits
(222,864)
121,994
-
(100,870)
TOTAL
22,429,646
(6,486,443)
39,893
15,983,096
Initial balance
January 1
2022
Recognised in
the profit or
loss account
(income)/
expense
Recognised in
other
comprehensive
income
Final balance
December 31,
2022
Property, plant and equipment
24,707,037
(263,696)
-
24,443,341
Adjustment of non-current assets
-
(660,770)
-
(660,770)
The time-value effect of money
(receivables)
(377,555)
89,764
-
(287,791)
Value adjustments receivables
(448,332)
(21,083)
-
(469,415)
Inventories value adjustments
(329,268)
(43,587)
-
(372,855)
Employee benefits
(232,926)
10,062
-
(222,864)
TOTAL
23,318,956
(889,310)
-
22,429,646
The deferred income tax for tangible assets resulted from different periods of accounting and fiscal depreciation and the surplus
recorded as a result of the revaluation.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
51
26. AVERAGE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES
The average number of employees evolved as follows:
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
Management staff
40
42
Administrative staff
125
136
Production staff
185
190
Total
350
368
The high level of training of the employees allowed the company to undertake research and development activities. The evolution
of the structure of employees by level of training is presented below:
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
Staff with higher education
45%
40%
Staff with secondary education
32%
39%
Staff with technical education
3%
4%
Staff with professional and qualification education
19%
17%
Average number of employees
350
368
Expenses with salaries and related taxes recorded are as follows:
2023
2022
Salary expenses
23,479,245
21,954,297
Other personnel expenses
15,821,480
14,096,596
Total
39,300,725
36,050,893
The company does not have a pension program for staff specifically contributing to the National Pension Program according to the
legislation in force.
27. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
2023
2022
Sale of goods and services to subsidiaries
Electromagnetic Fire
22,694
23,118
Electromagnetica Prestserv
22,301
21,645
Procetel
676,850
36,298
Total
721,845
81,061
2023
2022
Purchases of goods and services from subsidiaries
Electromagnetic Fire
1,581,702
1,669,599
Electromagnetica Prestserv
1,441,690
1,308,735
Procetel
1,692,175
1,538,298
Total
4,715,567
4,516,632
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
52
27. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS (continued)
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
Commercial and other liabilities to subsidiaries
Electromagnetic Fire
120,082
132,899
Electromagnetica Prestserv
144,060
256,302
Procetel
4,830
22,865
Total
268,972
412,066
Sales to affiliated companies include: miscellaneous material deliveries, rents, utilities.
Purchases from affiliated companies include: rents, utilities, cleaning and transportation services, fire prevention and extinguishing
services.
Procetel SA is a joint stock company with headquarters in Calea Rahovei 266-268, Bucharest, 5
th
district, Order Number
J40/10437/1991, CUI 406212, phone number: 031.700.2614, fax: 031.700.2616, having as main activity research and development
in other natural sciences and engineering (NACE code 7219). In relation to electromagnetics carry out rental activities premises.
Electromagnetica Prestserv SRL is a limited liability company with headquarters in Calea Rahovei 266-268, 5
th
district, building 1, 2
nd
floor, axes A-B, pillars 1-2, registered at the Trade Register Office attached to the Bucharest Tribunal with no J40/1528/2003, CUI
15182750. In relation to electromagnetics provides cleaning services (CAEN code 4311).
Electromagnetica Fire SRL is a limited liability company based in Calea Rahovei No. 266-268, 5
th
district, building 2, ground floor,
axes C-D, pillars 6 - 7, registered at the Trade Register Office attached to the Bucharest Court with no J40/15634/2006, CUI
19070708. In relation to Electromagnetica carries out activities in the field of fire defense, fire prevention and extinguishing
technical assistance, private emergency services on civil protection, interior design, electrical works and cleaning services.
Electromagnetica provides rental services to its affiliated companies Procetel, Electromagnetica Prestserv and Electromagnetica
Fire.
Transactions with related parties are considered at market price.
Remuneration of key management personnel
The remuneration of directors and other members of Management in 2023 and 2022 was as follows:
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
Payroll management
3,488,383
2,802,774
Compensation members management
1,071,366
-
Benefits Board of directors
631,438
297,835
Bonus Board of directors
144,160
-
Total
5,335,347
3,100,609
The Company has no contractual obligations to former directors and directors and has not granted advances or credits to current
directors and directors.
The Company has no future obligations of the nature of guarantees on behalf of the directors.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
53
28. EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic earnings per share
During the reporting period, no changes occurred in the structure of the share capital. Basic earnings per share is that shown in the
statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income. It was calculated as the ratio between the net profit of ordinary
shares and the weighted average of ordinary shares outstanding.
2023
2022
(restated)
Net Profit / Loss attributable to shareholders
(31,033,088)
23,312,293
Weighted average number of ordinary shares
676,038,704
676,038,704
Earnings per share
(0.0459)
0.0345
Diluted earnings per share
For the calculation of diluted earnings per share, the company adjusts the earnings attributable to the company's ordinary
shareholders and the weighted average of shares outstanding to the effects of all potentially diluted ordinary shares. For the years
2023 and 2022 the company records basic earnings per share equal to diluted earnings per share as there are no certain securities
that enable it to be converted to ordinary shares at some point in the future.
29. INFORMATION BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
The company used the nature of the regulatory environment as an aggregation criterion for reporting by business segment and
identified the following business segments for which it presents the information separately:
• Licensed activity-electricity supply and production
• Unlicensed activity-industrial production and rental of premises.
The aggregation criterion is based on the license necessary to carry out activities and the conditions imposed by it, among which
the presentation of separate financial statements. The electricity generation and supply activities were aggregated taking into
account that they represent an integrated process for part of their operations.
Information by segment is reported according to the activities of the company. Segment assets and liabilities include both items
directly attributable to those segments and items that can be allocated using a reasonable basis.
Year 2023
Unlicensed
activity
% Total
company
Licensed
activity
% Total
company
Total
company
Net loss/Profit
(16,320,748)
53%
(14,712,340)
47%
(31,033,088)
Total assets
332,936,749
84%
61,353,362
16%
394,290,111
Total liabilities
26,816,892
55%
21,725,461
45%
48,542,353
Customer revenue
103,569,643
53%
91,443,660
47%
195,013,303
Depreciation and
amortization
11.890.833
35%
21.748.387
65%
33.639.220
Year 2022 (restated)
Unlicensed
activity
% Total
company
Licensed
activity
% Total
company
Total
company
Net profit
(3,205,951)
-
26,518,244
100%
23,312,293
Of which:
- current activity
923,863
2%
26,518,244
98%
27,442,107
- land expropriation loss
(4,129,814)
100%
-
-
(4,129,814)
Total assets
365,324,640
82%
78,477,305
18%
443,801,945
Total liabilities
41,158,709
64%
22,691,636
36%
63,850,345
Customer revenue
112,516,809
50%
113,447,919
50%
225,964,727
Depreciation and
amortization
12,802,859
93%
2,240,430
7%
15,043,289
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
54
29. INFORMATION BY BUSINESS SEGMENT (continued)
Main products and production structure
The company benefits from a diversity of technologies and equipment that allows obtaining a diversified nomenclature of products.
The share of the main product groups in the production turnover (excluding services) is as follows:
LED lighting fixtures, systems and solutions
For over 10 years our company has invested important resources in the research and production of LED lighting systems and
electric vehicle charging stations.
The competitive advantage of LED lighting equipment is due to high efficiency (over 160 lm/w), long service life (minimum 100,000
hours) and high color rendering index (minimum 85 %). In addition, LED luminaires provide quality light, are environmentally
friendly and allow integration into telemanagement systems. The focus is currently on the control and management of energy
consumption given the important increases in the price of electricity.
LED lighting fixtures, systems and solutions
With regard to the led lighting activity, there are ongoing projects funded on European and national programs ROP and AFM, where
ELECTROMAGNETICA has developed 3 Smart City and Telemanagement platforms with the purpose of managing the automation of
lighting devices in order to decrease the CO2 carbon footprint, by reducing the luminous intensity depending on time or on the
command of sensors, solutions that are very stable and reliable , ELECTROMAGNETICA offering a complete intelligent lighting
solution included in the SmartCity platforms. The 3 main platforms developed are the following:
1. Smart IoT Server: ILIC-Smart Luminaire Informations Center, used in public street lighting projects: Craiova Expressway Pitesti lot
1 and 2 (Slatina and Bals), CAHUL City Republic Of Moldova, Tășnad City Satu Mare County.
2. Radio Telemanagement in mesh 6LoWPAN - Neptun CMS technology, used in street lighting projects: Panciu City Vrancea
County, Baneasa Commune Constanta County.
3. 4G/ GPRS / NB-IoT Smart City: used in public street lighting projects: Buftea City Ilfov County, Ciurea Commune Iasi County,
Valea Seaca commune Iasi County.
In these lighting systems have been integrated more recently and solar panels so that the energy consumption and implicitly the
energy cost to be an advantage for the final beneficiary.
Electric vehicle charging stations
In recent years the market of hybrid and electric vehicles has experienced an accelerated development both in Europe and in
Romania. "Green" cars, electric cars along with hybrids, have registered an accelerated growth in our country.
In order to reduce the electromagnetic CO2 footprint continue the development and production of fast CHARGE and ULTRA FAST
CHARGE stations (50KWM 100kW, 150kW and 350kW). We mention that ELECTROMAGNETICA has increased its station network
and improved the elmotion station management software operating platform.
The advantage of ELECTROMAGNETICA is that it offers complete solutions for delivery, installation and commissioning as well as
the station management side with its own elmotion operating platform, providing a complete service with dispatch and
intervention for quick troubleshooting in case of need.
Plastic injection and moulding
Electromagnetica benefits from a wide range of technologies, which allows the company to produce subassemblies from injected
plastics both for the domestic market and for export. The company currently has 25 injection machines, most of the products
made being parts and components for power tools.
Important to note, injected plastics benefit from internally designing, manufacturing and repairing molds through a dedicated
compartment.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
55
29. INFORMATION BY BUSINESS SEGMENT (continued)
Railway traffic safety elements
The sales of railway traffic safety elements remained almost constant compared to last year, the orders for this production segment
from prestigious companies being largely dependent on the pace of modernization of the railway infrastructure, given that CFR
Infrastructura is the final beneficiary of these services.
Electricity production from renewable sources and Electricity supply service
The production and supply of energy is a domain regulated by the National Energy Regulatory Authority, the company holding the
producer license since 2007. The company owns 10 small hydropower plants in the Suceava River Basin, which have been
modernized and automated over time, reaching an installed power of 5.5 MW. In 2023, the energy production in its own small
hydropower plants was 11,669 MWh, in line with the Multiannual average of approx. 12,000 MWh.
The profitability of the company's licensed activity was significantly affected by the legislative regulations implemented in 2022, so
that the company's production and supply activity generated a loss in 2023. For 2024, the management continues the activities of
identifying opportunities for the best possible capitalization through the client portfolio of energy produced by the 10 micro-hydro
power plants and secured by contracts with large players in the Romanian energy market.
Rental and utility services
Electromagnetica manages approximately 35,500 sqm of spaces for rent in Bucharest and 3,500 sqm in Varteju, Ilfov County. At the
end of 2023, for the headquarters in Calea Rahovei 266-268, the average rental rate was 86 %. For the spaces in Varteju (Magurele)
commune, the rental rate was 94.92%. According to expert reports, the stock of modern office space reached 3.19 million square
meters, excluding buildings owned by those who occupy them, while the vacancy rate increased slightly, to 14.9%. An important
thing to mention is that there is still a significant difference between the vacancy rates reported for office classes in Bucharest,
namely 12.5% for Class A and 23% for Class B.
The activity of renting and supplying utilities recorded an increase of 8% compared to the previous year, the result of the increase in
the euro/leu average rate, which evolved favorably compared to 2021, the changes in tariffs per square meter and the increasing
changes in tariffs for utilities. Compared to the previous year, the structure of office rental spaces decreased, the share of spaces
intended for service provision increased and those for production and storage remained relatively the same.
Electromagnetica's efforts continue to provide tenants with quality services, with various facilities (on-site gym, cafeteria/grill,
English garden with green spaces) and at competitive prices, in conditions of a very competitive real estate market. In the Center-
West area (of which we are part) the offer of available spaces has increased from year to year and the trend for storage and
production spaces is to move to the outskirts of the city (considering also the traffic restrictions)
30. RISK MANAGEMENT
General risk management framework
The Board of Directors of the company has overall responsibility for establishing and supervising the risk management framework
at the company level.
The activity is governed by the following principles:
a. principle of delegation of power;
b. principle of decision-making autonomy;
c. principle of objectivity;
d. principle of investor protection;
e. the principle of promoting the development of the stock market;
f. the principle of active role.
The Board of Directors is also responsible for examining and approving the strategic, operational and financial plan of the company,
as well as the corporate structure of the company.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
56
30. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)
General risk management framework (continued)
The company's risk management policies are defined in such a way as to ensure the identification and analysis of risks faced by the
company, the establishment of appropriate limits and controls, as well as the monitoring of risks and compliance with established
limits. Risk management policies and systems are regularly reviewed to reflect changes in market conditions and the company's
activities. The company, through its training and management standards and procedures, seeks to develop an orderly and
constructive control environment, within which all employees understand their roles and obligations.
The internal audit of the company's entities oversees how management monitors compliance with risk management policies and
procedures and reviews the adequacy of the risk management framework in relation to the risks they face.
The activities that the company carries out expose it to a number of financial risks: market risk (including exchange rate risk,
interest rate risk, price risk), credit risk and liquidity risk.
The company is exposed to the following risks:
Capital risk management
Capital risk management aims to ensure the ability of the company to conduct its business in good conditions through an
optimization of the capital structure (equity and debt). In the analysis of the capital structure, the cost of capital and the risk
associated with each class are tracked. In order to maintain an optimal capital structure and an appropriate degree of
indebtedness, the company has proposed to shareholders in recent years an appropriate dividend policy that ensures its own
sources of financing. The absence of funding sources may limit the company's expansion into market segments where the sale is
supported by offering commercial facilities.
The company monitors capital based on indebtedness. This indicator is calculated as the ratio of net debt to total capital employed.
Net debt is calculated as the sum of total loans (includes leasing debt as per IFRS 16) and total suppliers and other liabilities (as
presented in the statement of financial position) less cash and cash equivalents. Total committed capital is determined as the sum
between net debt and equity (as presented in the financial position).
The indebtedness at December 31, 2023 was as follows:
December 31
2023
December 31
2022
(restated)
Total long and short term liabilities
48,542,353
63,850,345
Excluding: Cash and cash equivalents
(25,138,900)
(10,713,669)
Total
23,403,453
53,136,676
Equity
345,747,758
379,951,601
Debt ratio
0.0676
0.139
Market risk
Market risk includes: the risk of changing interest rates, foreign exchange rates, the purchase price of materials and the sale of
goods.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
57
30. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)
Currency risk management
The company is exposed currency risk due to the fact that the supply of materials is made mostly from imports. In order to limit the
effect of foreign exchange, the timing of payments was correlated with that of foreign currency receipts, the company realizing, as
a rule, surplus cash flow. The company continuously monitors and manages the exposure to exchange rate changes.
The company's currency risk exposure results from:
- transactions (sales/purchases) in foreign currencies;
- commitments
- monetary assets and liabilities (in particular receivables, commercial liabilities)
Foreign currencies most often used in transactions are EUR, USD and MDL.
Assets in foreign currency are represented by client receivables and available in foreign currency. Foreign currency debts are
represented by debts to suppliers.
The book value of the company's monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date was as
follows:
Currency in which they are denominated
EUR
USD
MDL
Total
Functional currency
RON
RON
RON
RON
December 31, 2023
EUR
USD
MDL
Total
Total monetary assets
5,183,140
146,312
86,559
5,416,010
Total monetary liabilities
3,313,608
6,208
-
3,319,816
December 31, 2022
EUR
USD
MDL
Total
Total monetary assets
6,451,603
544,964
81,892
7,078,459
Total monetary liabilities
4,785,951
188,165
-
4,974,116
Exchange rate sensitivity analysis
An appreciation / (depreciation) of RON against EUR and USD, as indicated below, on December 31, would increase / (decrease)
profit or loss and equity by the amounts shown below (excluding the impact in corporation tax)
Denomination currency
EUR
USD
Functional currency
RON
RON
Change in exchange rate
+/- 10%
+/- 10%
December 31, 2023
Profit and loss statement
186,953
14,010
Other equity
-
-
December 31, 2022
Profit and loss statement
166,565
35,680
Other equity
-
-
This analysis shows the exposure to translation risk at the end of the year; however, the exposure during the year is continuously
monitored and managed by the company.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
58
30. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)
Interest Risk Management
Risk with regard to change in interest rates it is kept under control due to the investment policy of the company from its own
sources of financing, which leads to the use of credit lines only for short periods.
As of December 31, 2023, the company has no medium or long term loans, owning only credit lines that can be accessed at will
depending on the temporary cash deficit registered.
The interest rates for the company's loan facilities are based on ROBOR because they are lines of financing in RON.
The lines of credit were fully covered during 2023 so that at the end of the year there was no balance to be repaid in the future.
Price risk
Price risk it is the risk that the future income of the company will be negatively impacted by changes in the price on the energy
market, but also includes the risk of changing the purchase price of raw materials and materials necessary for production.
Among the markets in which the Company operates, the energy market is the one with the highest price risk, taking into account
the price volatility on the day-ahead market and the balancing market, as well as the non-existence of long-term risk hedging
mechanisms.
Credit risk management
The credit risk consists in the event that the contracting parties breach their contractual obligations leading to financial losses for
the company. The company is exposed to credit risk arising from its operational activities, in particular commercial activities (Note
12) and financial activities including deposits with banks.
Receivables
Commercial receivables come from a wide range of clients working in various fields of activity and in different geographical areas.
Foreign market claims insurance policies were contracted. Due to the increased incidence in the economy of insolvency cases,
there is a concrete risk regarding the recovery of the value of products and/or services provided prior to the declaration of
insolvency. The company aimed to pay increased attention to the creditworthiness and financial discipline of the contractual
partners. The company wishes to adopt the policy of trading only with trusted partners and to obtain sufficient guarantees where
appropriate to minimize the risk of financial losses resulting from non-fulfillment of obligations.
Exposure to credit risk is controlled through the constant monitoring of each borrower. The company assesses their credit risk on
an ongoing basis taking into account their financial performance, payment history and, where appropriate, asks for default risk
insurance.
The credit risk profile of trade receivables is presented on the basis of their maturity in terms of the impairment adjustment Matrix.
This matrix is initially based on the company's observed historical default rates, adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to
borrowers and the economic environment, when applicable. Trade receivables are not interest-bearing and are generally within
30-90 days. There are, however, a number of contracts from previous years with state authorities that include supplier credit
clauses with payment for a period of up to 5 years.
For these contracts the company has calculated adjustments to the present value and does not estimate other losses as the risk of
default is almost non-existent.
The methodology used by the company to measure expected losses on trade claims could be described as follows:
- determination of an appropriate follow-up observation period for the historical loss rate. The company selected 2 prior
periods ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 for data collection ;
- collecting data on commercial receivables and grouping them according to their maturity stage in each analyzed period and
by main activities ;
- analyzing the evolution of these balances over a period of 12 months and determining the amounts still unpaid in each
outstanding group to determine the proportion of balances in each maturity category that was not ultimately collected ;
- determination of the weighted average loss rate ( % ) according to the maturity status for the 2 analyzed periods ;
- this rate will be applied to determine the impairment loss on trade receivables as of December 31, 2023.
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
59
30. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)
Credit risk management (continued)
Claims (continued)
Following the analysis of receivables according to the methodology presented above, the company did not identify a risk of default
for receivables on balance with maturities exceeding less than 90 days.
In addition to the analysis of receivables described above, the company analyzed clients with receivables whose maturities
exceeded 90 days on December 31, 2023, as well as territorial administrative units with receivables with maturities exceeded more
than one year on balance on December 31, 2023 and, depending on the available information, calculated and recorded
adjustments to the amount of receivables as of December 31, 2023, correlated with the probability of their recovery.
The following table presents the risk profile of trade receivables based on the company's impairment adjustment Matrix. Since the
company's historical credit loss experience shows significantly different loss patterns for different customer segments, adjustments
for loss rates based on default risk differ among the company's different customer segments.
Current trade receivables
December 31
2023
Deadlines
Balances
Depreciation
expense
Estimated loss rate
(%)
Current (not past due)
5,667,200
-
-
1 – 30 days
5,736,857
-
-
31 – 60 days
255,702
-
-
61 – 90 days
37,797
-
-
Total receivables analyzed globally
11,697,556
-
-
Receivables licensed activities
4,014,285
-
-
Unlicensed activities with state authorities (city halls)
13,458,710
(1,082,455)
8%
Other receivables 90-180 days
4,263,253
(321,839)
8%
Other receivables over 180 days
12,359,509
(9,008,304)
73%
Uncertain claims
3,395,412
(3,395,412)
100%
Total receivables analyzed individually
37,491,169
(13,808,011)
37%
Total
49,188,726
(13,808,011)
28%
Current trade receivables
December 31
2022 (restated)
Deadlines
Balances
Depreciation
expense
Estimated loss rate
(%)
Current (not past due)
35,003,119
-
-
1 – 30 days
5,394,679
-
-
31 – 60 days
4,671,198
-
-
61 – 90 days
632,318
-
-
90 – 180 days
3,288,551
-
-
Over 180 days
1,332,178
-
-
Total receivables analyzed globally
50,322,043
-
Receivables licensed activities
7,273,081
-
-
Claims unlicensed activities with state authorities
6,636,523
(787,862)
12%
Claims analyzed individually
2,933,845
(2,933,845)
100%
Total receivables analyzed individually
16,843,449
(3,721,707)
22%
Total
67,165,492
(3,721,707)
5.5%
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
60
30. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)
Credit risk management (continued)
Financial instruments and deposits
The credit risk resulting from transactions with banks is managed by the specialized department within the company. Investing
excess liquidity is done only with approved banks.
It is estimated that there is no significant exposure from possible non-compliance by counterparties with respect to financial
instruments.
Liquidity risk management
The treasury function of the company makes forecasts on the liquidity reserve and maintains an adequate level of credit facilities so
that it can prudently manage liquidity and cash-flow risks. At the same time, investments were limited to their own sources of
financing and those that have a direct contribution to the turnover. The liquidity and cash-flow risk management policy adapts to
new, more demanding business practices. This risk is closely related to the risks presented above.
Below is the statement of claims and liabilities by maturity:
December 31
2023
0 - 1 year
1 - 2 years
2 - 5 years
More than
5 years
Commercial and other
receivables
45,357,027
38,750,545
5,544,239
1,062,243
-
Commercial and other liabilities
27,233,170
25,641,390
1,000,849
522,538
68,393
Net position
18,123,857
13,109,155
4,543,390
539,705
(68,393)
December 31
2022
(restated)
0 - 1 year
1 - 2 years
2 - 5 years
More than
5 years
Commercial and other
receivables
76,119,666
66,198,938
5,474,276
4,446,452
-
Commercial and other liabilities
35,137,491
33,137,566
1,608,187
391,738
-
Net position
40,982,175
33,061,372
3,866,089
4,054,714
-
Categories of financial instruments
2023
2022
Financial assets
(restated)
- amortized cost
Short and long term trade receivables
45,357,027
76,119,666
Cash and cash equivalents
25,138,900
10,713,669
Total
70,495,927
86,833,335
2023
2022
Financial liabilities
(restated)
- amortized cost
Commercial and other liabilities
25,788,259
32,943,950
Short and long term lease liabilities
1,444,911
2,193,541
Total
27,233,170
35,137,491
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
61
30. RISK MANAGEMENT (continued)
2023
January 1
2023
Proceeds
Interest
payments
Payments
Leasing
Lease
payments
December 31,
2023
Interest
expense
Overdraft
-
1,964,851
1,469
(1,469)
(1,964,851)
-
-
-
Lease liabilities
2,193,541
-
91,012
(91,012)
-
616,868
(1,365,498)
1,444,911
Total financial liabilities
2,193,541
1,964,851
92,481
(92,481)
(1,964,851)
590,988
(1,365,498)
1,419,031
2022
January 1
2022
Proceeds
Interest
payments
Payments
Leasing
Lease
payments
December 31,
2022
Interest
expense
Overdraft
20,891,294
32,718,453
609,409
(609,409)
53,609,747
-
-
-
Lease liabilities
1,475,249
-
96,097
(96,097)
-
1,975,548
(1,257,256)
2,193,541
Total financial liabilities
22,366,543
32,718,453
705,506
(705,506)
53,609,747
1,975,548
(1,257,256)
2,193,541
ELECTROMAGNETICA SA
NOTES TO SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
(all amounts are in RON, unless otherwise stated)
62
31. COMMITMENTS AND POTENTIAL LIABILITIES
Commitments
As of December 31, 2023, the company has commitments granted by two financing banks:
• for bank loans in the form of overdraft for working capital in the amount of RON 10,000,000 and SGB issuance ceiling in
the amount of maximum RON 2,000,000.
• non-cash guarantee agreements worth RON 10,000,000.
As of December 31, 2023, the company had at its disposal an amount of RON 10,000,000 net of the contracted loan facility and the
amount of Ron 1,247,792 as unused, from the non-cash facility for letters of guarantee.
The commitments granted to the company are guaranteed by accounts opened with creditor banks, receivables, collateral deposits
in the amount of RON 90,000, tangible assets (land, buildings) in the amount of RON 38,668,772 (Note 5).
According to the current loan agreements, the company is subject to certain conditions imposed by the banks. On December 31,
2023, the company was included in all financial indicators imposed in the financing contracts.
The commitments received from customers and tenants in the form of letters of guarantee on December 31, 2023, are worth
1,191,830 lei according to the contractual clauses.
Litigation
Disputes in which the company is involved are of values that are not likely to affect the financial stability of the company. Scotland
manages disputes through its own legal department and through collaborations with external partners specializing in the
management of specific conflicts.
32. Other
The Company's separate financial statements were audited by Deloitte Audit SRL, the fee for the 2023 audit was EUR 55,200 (2022:
EUR 44,800).
33. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
As of the date of these financial statements, the company continues to fulfill its obligations as they come to maturity and therefore
continues to apply the business continuity training base.
Also, management also has no knowledge of events, economic changes or other factors of uncertainty that could materially affect
the company's revenues or liquidity other than those mentioned.
These separate financial statements have been approved to be issued by management at March 21, 2024:
DANIELA-ADI CUCU
CRISTIAN RADU
General Manager
Chief Financial Officer